KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

To put down the enigma to ...

Spanish translation: atribuir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To put down to
Spanish translation:atribuir
Entered by: Andy Watkinson

11:14 Jan 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: To put down the enigma to ...
The company "put down the enigma to" a huge 10% average rise in prices during the same period.
Javier
atribuir
Explanation:

La empresa "atribuyó" el enigma a....

Aunque preferiría, "put the enigma down to"........sobre gustos.....
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11atribuir
Andy Watkinson
5 +3atribuyó
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
atribuir


Explanation:

La empresa "atribuyó" el enigma a....

Aunque preferiría, "put the enigma down to"........sobre gustos.....

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken
1 min

agree  johnclaude: Good!
1 min

agree  xxxEDLING
3 mins

agree  Susana Soto-Mesa Højsteen
14 mins

agree  Susana Galilea
30 mins

agree  Ester Vidal
31 mins
  -> Gracias a todos. Andy.

agree  Zulma Vaughan
4 hrs

agree  Refugio
7 hrs

agree  Monica Colangelo
15 hrs

agree  Marcela Robaina Boyd
2 days10 hrs

agree  LoreAC
4 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
atribuyó


Explanation:
La compañía atribuyó el enigma a un enorme aumento promedio del 10% en los precios durante...

Merriam-Webster da el siguiente equivalente de PUT DOWN = ATTRIBUTE

Y da el siguiente ejemplo "prepared to put these shortcomings down to inexperience"

Saludos,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
1 min

agree  moken: ¡Feliz año nuevo desde Tacoronte!
5 mins

agree  Susana Galilea
26 mins