KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

galoner

Spanish translation: galoneros / quién fabrica galones, cintas etc.


14:45 Jan 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: galoner
Rosa Santonja is another woman photographer who was active in Barcelona, though at a later date. She belonged to a family of galoners who had an important position in Barcelona during the second half of the nineteenth century. In 1905, in a registry document for the family’s factory in Carrer de la Porta Nova, she classified herself as a photographer aged 50.
Ross Andrew Parker
Spanish translation:galoneros / quién fabrica galones, cintas etc.
Explanation:
Galoner-a

Persona que fa galons i tota mena de cintes, serrells, agremants, etc., o que en ven.
This is approximate. I don't know he Castillian translation for the term in Catalán.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 15:30:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tejedores, trenzadores...? Still looking
Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
Thanks. In the end I used the original term together with an explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1galoneros / quién fabrica galones, cintas etc.
johnclaude
5pasamanero
mónica alfonso
5vs
theangel
4tejedores
Francisco Leal
3tonelerosdiego asensio


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
galoneros / quién fabrica galones, cintas etc.


Explanation:
Galoner-a

Persona que fa galons i tota mena de cintes, serrells, agremants, etc., o que en ven.
This is approximate. I don't know he Castillian translation for the term in Catalán.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 15:30:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tejedores, trenzadores...? Still looking

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766
Grading comment
Thanks. In the end I used the original term together with an explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: In English...braiders and weavers:-)
23 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vs


Explanation:
they are weavers specialized in passementerie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 15:12:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I can\'t tell you more...it\'s impossible to find anywhere, I\'m afraid you\'ll have to translate it with a circumlocution. hth anyway...:0)

theangel
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pasamanero


Explanation:
(que fabrica galones y pasamanería)

Good luck!!!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
toneleros


Explanation:
the family built oak containers for liquors

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tejedores


Explanation:
!!

Francisco Leal
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31