KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

corn conditions

Spanish translation: corn = corn snow


15:34 Jan 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: corn conditions
these ski gloves are ideal for long ascents and corn conditions.
cindra
Spanish translation:corn = corn snow
Explanation:
corn snow
n.
Snow that has melted and refrozen into a rough granular surface.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition

Selected response from:

Zulma Vaughan
Grading comment
thanks and happy new year
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3corn = corn snowZulma Vaughan
5condiciones de nieve granulada
Elías Sauza
2 -1nieve en polvoxxxEDLING


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nieve en polvo


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: Powdery snow is just the opposite of granular corn snow.
1 hr
  -> Entonces es "nieve dura"

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corn = corn snow


Explanation:
corn snow
n.
Snow that has melted and refrozen into a rough granular surface.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition



Zulma Vaughan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
thanks and happy new year

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude
7 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
4 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
condiciones de nieve granulada


Explanation:
Happy new year

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 15:58:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Qué es la nieve granulada?

Los copos de nieve suelen resultar de la unión de diversos cristales de hielo, cuando el vapor de agua se condensa bajo temperaturas inferiores a los cero grados, lo cual se produce sobre una pequéña partícula de polvo o aerosol (llamados núcleos de condensación). El granizo resulta de la congelación de las gotas de agua que existen dentro de una nube, generalmente tormentosa (cúmulonimbos), cuando corrientes de aire cálido ascienden hacia las partes altas de la nubes y se conducen las gotas a regiones troposféricas mucho más frías. La nieve granulada es un tipo de copo de nieve que resulta de un proceso mixto a los descritos, un copo comprimido y semi-congelado. Suele acompañar nubes frías de un cierto desarrollo vertical, como grandes cúmulos o cúmulonimbos, en especial en invierno y principios de la primavera. Así, que la nieve granulada parece un grano de granizo, pero de tamaño inferior (menos de 5 mm de diámetro) y de menor densidad.



    Reference: http://www.collegeexpeditions.com/chile_vocab.html
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985