KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

contract furniture

Spanish translation: mobiliario de alquiler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contract furniture
Spanish translation:mobiliario de alquiler
Entered by: NoeliaGL

19:18 Jan 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Catering Industry
English term or phrase: contract furniture
It is a term included in a list of products and services.
NoeliaGL
...mobiliario de alquiler...
Explanation:
Como cruzacalles, solo que al revés...

HTH.
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Many thanks and best regards,

Noelia : )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Without context...
mónica alfonso
5 +1...mobiliario de alquiler...
Ramón Solá
5mobiliario de hostelería/mobiliario para colectividadesSusana Galilea
5alquiler de muebles
cruzacalles
4muebles/mobiliario a medida
Ramon Somoza


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Without context...


Explanation:
contratación de mobiliario/ muebles

could be a possible translation.

Good luck!!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza: mobiliario incluido en el contrato
3 mins
  -> That's another that could be ...

agree  Leonardo Parachú: me quedo con la opción de Elías. Podría referirse a un contrato de locación/arrendamiento donde se especifica el mobiliario a usar en las instalaciones
10 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  andre_: I agree
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
7 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
13 hrs

agree  LoreAC
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muebles/mobiliario a medida


Explanation:
If is not, like Mónica Alfonso says, furniture that is delivered as part of the contract, then it must be non-standard furniture, whose dimensions are provided specifically for each contract.

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 667

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alquiler de muebles


Explanation:
Contract furniture
furniture rental

rental > alquiler, arrendamiento

alquiler de muebles
arrendamiento de muebles


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 01:24:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


contract > a contrato, por contrato;

muebles por contrato.
mueblería a contrato



cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mobiliario de hostelería/mobiliario para colectividades


Explanation:
xxx


    Reference: http://www.crom2.com/
Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...mobiliario de alquiler...


Explanation:
Como cruzacalles, solo que al revés...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Many thanks and best regards,

Noelia : )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: right!
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, albertov!