KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

baby boy

Spanish translation: el bebé o la bebé/ la beba


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baby boy/ baby girl
Spanish translation:el bebé o la bebé/ la beba
Entered by: mónica alfonso

16:12 Jan 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: baby boy
baby boy or baby girl
el bebé o la bebé/ la beba
Explanation:
Depending on the region.
There is no gender ending for bebé in Spanish, though in some countries (Argentina, for example) beba is used as femenine.
Hope this helps, Anonymous
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7el bebé o la bebé/ la beba
mónica alfonso
5 +5niño
Elías Sauza
5 +5baby boy = niño"---baby girl = niña
Terry Burgess
5 +2nene / nenaRefugio
4 +2cachorro, cachorrillo, cría (macho o hembra) not for humans.José Antonio V.
5Varoncito
DOUBLE A EN<>ES


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
niño


Explanation:
bebé recién nacido (new born baby)
bebito (en México)

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
0 min
  -> saludos Alberto

agree  xxxEDLING
1 min
  -> saludos EDLING

agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 mins
  -> hola Thierry, feliz año nuevo

neutral  andre_: Depends on what country it is that you need this for. It varies on each country.
4 mins
  -> positively

agree  Andrea Wright
20 mins
  -> saludos Andrea

agree  LoreAC
3 days19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
baby boy = niño"---baby girl = niña


Explanation:
Luck!
terry


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 min
  -> Merci Thierry:!...and Happy 2003:-)

agree  Andrea Wright
19 mins
  -> Thanks again Andrea!:-)

agree  Marva
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias Marva!:-)

agree  Michèle Gervais
2 hrs
  -> Merci Michèle :-)

agree  María Vaccalluzzo
3 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias María:-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
el bebé o la bebé/ la beba


Explanation:
Depending on the region.
There is no gender ending for bebé in Spanish, though in some countries (Argentina, for example) beba is used as femenine.
Hope this helps, Anonymous

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: little babies don't have a gender (don't misunderstand me). Same case in French.
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia

agree  Monica Colangelo
1 hr
  -> Gracias, trixi

agree  Andrea Ali: Así es por nuestros pagos!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrea

agree  Marcela García
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marcela

agree  Herman Vilella: no gender, but usually accompanied by "un" or "una"
7 hrs
  -> o 'el' o 'la', como escribí arriba. Gracias.

agree  Jan Castillo
1 day13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Monty

agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
6 days
  -> Gracias, Jennifer

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nene / nena


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: also used. And, if you knew caló (Gypsy language) you could use "churumbel" or "churumbela"
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Herman

agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! ¶:^) Me encantó lo de "churumbel y churumbela" que aportó Herman ¶:^) ¡Saludos Ruth! ¶:^)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Oso, mis saludos back atcha

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Varoncito


Explanation:
for boy
Una nena for girl...

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 238

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cachorro, cachorrillo, cría (macho o hembra) not for humans.


Explanation:
just in case.

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: osezno ¶;^)
5 hrs

agree  xxxPaul Roige: ... ballenato, foquito, orquito, renacuajo, pingüinín, polluelito,... por si más acaso :-) :-)
6 hrs