KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Anytime a state or federal chain is pulled

Spanish translation: cada vez que sale una cuadrilla de prisioneros de una prisión estatal o federal


12:29 Jan 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Detention center regulations
English term or phrase: Anytime a state or federal chain is pulled
Reglamento de un centro de detención.
Contexto
Anytime a state or federal chain is pulled or when an inmate is transported to the hospital, the phones will be turned off for security reasons.
"State or federal chain" no me suena para nada, a menos que signifique abrir las puertas internas de la prisión que estén con llave.

Any ideas?

Roberto
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Spanish translation:cada vez que sale una cuadrilla de prisioneros de una prisión estatal o federal
Explanation:
Maybe this chain refers to a "chain gang", that is, a gang of convicts chained together especially as an outside working party (Merriam-Webster).

Please notice that this would be a similar case of prisoners exiting the jailhouse for some reason, that is to say, the exit of one single prisoner to hospital and the exit of a gang of prisoners to work outside the jailhouse facilities.

Cheers,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.

Roberto
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cada vez que sale una cuadrilla de prisioneros de una prisión estatal o federal
Valentín Hernández Lima
5Cada vez que se va a transportar prisioneros...xxxtrans4u
5...Siempre que un prisionero estatal o federal es desplazado...
Ramón Solá
5mover a prisioneros encadenados
Antonio Villarreal Ulloa
3 +2Cada vez que muevan una cerradura de una prisión federal o estatal...José Antonio V.
3to pull the chain >intento de rebelión
johnclaude


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cada vez que muevan una cerradura de una prisión federal o estatal...


Explanation:
Creo que son consejos para los guardianes, que quizá usan teléfonos móviles también, y que quieren reforzar la idea de seguridad con estas palabras -pull a chain- tomadas en el sentido más amplio posible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 13:25:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Employees may place a personal call on a Government telephone during official working hours if the call:

Does not adversely affect the performance of official duties by the employee or the Agency.
Is of reasonable duration and frequency.
Could not reasonably have been made at another time.
Is within the employee\'s local commuting area.


Who is affected by Bureau of Prisons Rules?

Bureau of Prisons rules affect Federal inmates. The Bureau\'s Rules may affect the general public in matters involving inmate contact with the community (for example: visiting, correspondence, telephone, furloughs).


May I make a phone call to an inmate at a Bureau of Prisons facility?

The Bureau of Prisons does not allow inmates to receive incoming phone calls. Inmates may make telephone calls pursuant to Bureau of Prisons regulations. See Title 28, Code of Federal Regulations, Sections 540.100 - 540.105. All inmate telephone calls are monitored, with the exception of properly placed telephone calls to an inmate\'s attorney.


Office of General Counsel
Frequently Asked Questions

http://www.bop.gov/
es lo que he podido encontrar en el Federal Bureau of Prison.
Quizá pueda ser útil.

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Good intuition work, José!
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Valentín.

agree  Peter Bagney: Efectivamente, no se me habia ocurrido que fueran móviles, y no entendía nada
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to pull the chain >intento de rebelión


Explanation:
this is a long shot, but it may help..

The Chain : The bus transports that bring prisoners to prison.
One is shackled and chained when transported. As, "I've been riding the chain," or "I just got in on the chain," or "Is there anyone we know on the chain?"






    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/waytoofunny_2000/prisonslang.html
johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cada vez que sale una cuadrilla de prisioneros de una prisión estatal o federal


Explanation:
Maybe this chain refers to a "chain gang", that is, a gang of convicts chained together especially as an outside working party (Merriam-Webster).

Please notice that this would be a similar case of prisoners exiting the jailhouse for some reason, that is to say, the exit of one single prisoner to hospital and the exit of a gang of prisoners to work outside the jailhouse facilities.

Cheers,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Gracias.

Roberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: my guess as well, so far...
18 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mover a prisioneros encadenados


Explanation:
Me parece que se refieren a los prisioneros que por su peligrosidad siempre que salen de sus celdas van encadenados, ya sea para ir al médico a para tranferirlos. Adicionalmente, todo prisionero en "tranfer" va encadenado.

Antonio Villarreal Ulloa
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...Siempre que un prisionero estatal o federal es desplazado...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cada vez que se va a transportar prisioneros...


Explanation:
ya sean federales o estatales.....

In my years working with Texas Department of Criminal Justice-Institutional Division,in the prison setting, we "pulled the chain" and "received the chain" on a daily basis. The chain is pulled at 4:00 A.M. by the officer who has been given the job of "pulling the chain." This means that the officer is given a list with the names, building and cell number of all the inmates that are "chaining out" or being transported out of the prison for reasons such as: being transfered to another prison, going to a medical facility, inmate has served his time and is being set free, etc. The officer in charge of "pulling the chain", goes from cell to cell waking the inmates and making sure that they get their personal property together, go to "chow" or breakfast and afterwards report to the "line building", where other officers inventory the inmates property. The inmates will stand in line until the transportation officer comes and we strip search and apply "iron" such as: waist chains, handcuffs and "leg irons" or shackles. He then escorts the inmates into the bus, gives them instructions on rules and regulations and behavior while being transported. The driver and two other officers, all armed, then go on their merry way delivering and picking up inmates. Receiving the chain is the opposite. We search, inventory porperty, feed, take inmated to laundry to get his sheets, towels, clothing,mattress and pillow, assign cell and take inmate to his new home. For security reasons the inmates are not told before hand that they are "chaining out."

Hope this gives you a better idea of the slang.



xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 387