KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Texas Board of Pardons and Paroles

Spanish translation: Junta de Indultos y Libertad Condicional de Tejas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Texas Board of Pardons and Paroles
Spanish translation:Junta de Indultos y Libertad Condicional de Tejas
Entered by: IlonaT

15:10 Jan 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Detention Center Handbook
English term or phrase: Texas Board of Pardons and Paroles
Seguimos con el mismo tema: Reglamento de un centro de detención.

Otra pregunta: ¿Cual es la diferencia entre marshal y sheriff?

Muchas gracias.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Junta de Indultos y Libertad Condicional de Tejas
Explanation:
Junta de Indultos y Libertad Condicional de Tejas.
Mira en los enlaces que te anexo.

Happy New Year!
Selected response from:

IlonaT
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Es lo que más se acerca al contexto.

Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Junta de Indultos y Libertad Condicional de TejasIlonaT
5 +2Junta de Perdón de Delitos y Libertad Bajo Palabra del estado de TejasHerman Vilella
5Junta de Perdón y Libertad Bajo Palabra de Texas
Antonio Villarreal Ulloa
4comisión tejana de perdones y libertad bajo palabra
swisstell
5 -1...Junta de Perdones y Libertad Condicinal [del Estado] de Texas...
Ramón Solá
4Departamento de Palabra y Perdón de TejasPatricia CASEY


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Departamento de Palabra y Perdón de Tejas


Explanation:
A Napoleon Beazley lo ejecutaron en la tarde (hora local) del 28 de mayo en la prisión tejana de Allan Polunsky Unit, Tejas, USA. Informamos también que el 22 de Mayo sí fue ejecutado Johnny Joe Martínez y eso que tres horas antes de la ejecución se le pedía al Gobernador de Tejas que la aplazara 30 días para que el Departamento de Palabra y Perdón revisara su voto que por muy poco no permitía la conmutación de la pena de muerte por la cadena perpetua. Hay 11 ejecuciones más programadas hasta septiembre en Tejas.

Espero que te sirva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 15:47:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

marshal
1) n. a federal court official who may serve papers and act as a law enforcement officer in keeping order in court, protecting federal officials, making arrests or participating in court-ordered police activities. Each district court has a federal marshal and a corps of deputies.
2) n. in several states, a law enforcement officer, similar to a sheriff or constable, who serves official documents and occasionally assists in police matters.

sheriff
n. the top law enforcement officer for a county, usually elected and responsible for police protection outside of incorporated cities, management of the county jail, providing bailiffs for protection of the courts, and such civil activities as serving summonses, subpenas and writs, conducting judgment sales, and fulfilling various functions ordered by the courts. The office was brought to the United States from England and is unknown in most nations which use federal and state police. Canada, for example, has the highly professional Royal Canadian Mounted Police (and its Quebec equivalent) to serve for most non-municipal law enforcement. The position of sheriff has been criticized as lacking training standards, being overly political, not being coordinated with other jurisdictions, and being hampered by its lack of authority beyond the county line except when in \"hot pursuit\" of a suspect who crosses the county line. The sheriff\'s uniformed police are called \"deputy sheriffs,\" with the number two person often entitled \"under sheriff.\"

Law.com



    Reference: http://www.nodo50.org/thomasmiller/otrasejecuciones.htm
Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Haydee Puente: Departamento de Perdones y Libertad Condicional
6 hrs
  -> Así lo podría haber traducido yo, pero traté de buscar el término exacto que usan en USA

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comisión tejana de perdones y libertad bajo palabra


Explanation:
comisión ó comité ó consejo

is a straighforward translation but not necessarely what it is officially called.

As to the MARSHAL versus SHERIFF:
Marshals are to protect the courts and ensure the effective operation of the judicial system (Federal Marshals date back to 1789 but nowadays you have also state, city or county marshals).
A SHERIFF is the highest police officer of a COUNTY.

Good luck and have a great 2003, Robert.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 15:31:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make this: a sheriff is the highest law enforcement officer of a county.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Junta de Perdón de Delitos y Libertad Bajo Palabra del estado de Tejas


Explanation:
Board in this case is a lot like Junta. Sorry about the phrase been so long.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 00:26:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

URGENT:

Robert: Please make it \"INDULTOS y Libertad Bajo Palabra\". Indultos is the word. Sorry, Herman

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 08:55:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marshal: National police

Sheriff: Local cop

Adapt terminology to your situation. Many people call a marshal \"comisario\" and a sheriff \"alguacil\". 20th-century translations of North American cowboy pasquinades or \"Western Novels\" -- many done by quite reputable literature translators -- almost unanimously had it as \"comisario federal\" and \"alguacil del condado/del pueblo\".

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haydee Puente
5 hrs

agree  Michèle Gervais
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Junta de Perdón y Libertad Bajo Palabra de Texas


Explanation:
marshall: oficial judicial a nivel federal

sheriff: oficial judicial máximo a nivel de condado

Antonio Villarreal Ulloa
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...Junta de Perdones y Libertad Condicinal [del Estado] de Texas...


Explanation:
HTH...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 03:11:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops! Sorry, should be \"TeJas\"...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Haydee Puente: I should like to correct my previous version:
21 hrs
  -> And where is it? I wish I knew what you're talking about...

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Junta de Indultos y Libertad Condicional de Tejas


Explanation:
Junta de Indultos y Libertad Condicional de Tejas.
Mira en los enlaces que te anexo.

Happy New Year!


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/fervor_revolucionario/CONDENA.htm
    Reference: http://www.ainfos.ca/99/dec/ainfos00124.html
IlonaT
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Es lo que más se acerca al contexto.

Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonsoles Arroyo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Arroyo

agree  Haydee Puente: perfect
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, hpuente. Feliz año!

agree  Ramón Solá: "Indultos" es la palabra...
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ramón. Un feliz año!