KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

story problem

Spanish translation: Planteo de problema matemático


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mathematical Story Problem
Spanish translation:Planteo de problema matemático
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

14:35 Jan 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Educational
English term or phrase: story problem
Story problem

As in a mathematical story problem.

I never had math in Spanish
Hardy Moreno
Problema / Planteo del problema / Planteo
Explanation:
Si entiendo bien tu pregunta, Hardy, te refieres a la parte del problema matemático en donde se presentan los datos para que el estudiante resuelva la incógnita. Esa parte se llama en muchos paises "planteo".

Suerte
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Situación problemática
Andrea Ali
5 +1planteamiento del problemaEsperanza Gallegos
5 +1Problema de matemáticasxxxAOssaRuz
4Problema / Planteo del problema / PlanteoxxxElena Sgarbo
4story problem: problema anectodico, historicoCarolina Abarca-Camps


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Situación problemática


Explanation:
According to the communicative approach, a child must never be faced to a problem or situation without a context.
By telling a short story, you present the child with a real maths problem to solve.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 14:51:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I was at school, we just called them \"Problems\"/\"Problemas\"

Long time ago... :^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 15:00:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Reconocimiento de una situación problemática y de sus estrategias de resolución a través de preguntas orientativas a los alumnos.

http://es.geocities.com/pizarraytiza/ma1n.htm




    Reference: http://www.nelsonthornes.com/primary/maths_corner/pdf/DailyW...
Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: Actualmente en la escuela les suelen llamar "situaciones problemáticas"
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Moni!

agree  Andres Pacheco
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Andrés

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: In Chile, to date, PROBLEMAS is the word
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María!

agree  Egmont: problemas
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, albertov!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
story problem: problema anectodico, historico


Explanation:
As in a mathematical story problem.



Carolina Abarca-Camps
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Problema / Planteo del problema / Planteo


Explanation:
Si entiendo bien tu pregunta, Hardy, te refieres a la parte del problema matemático en donde se presentan los datos para que el estudiante resuelva la incógnita. Esa parte se llama en muchos paises "planteo".

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Problema de matemáticas


Explanation:
Usually just called "un problema" - this is information checked with my younger sister who's in school in Chile!!

If the "story" is a fairly long one, it can also be called "un caso" as in

hay que resolver un caso en matemáticas

although this implies using more than just numbers, so I'd go with "problema"

xxxAOssaRuz
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Zavala: es justamente eso, un problema de matemáticas, cuando hay un pequeño texto en el que se plantean los diferentes datos del PROBLEMA.
41 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planteamiento del problema


Explanation:
Or just "problema". That's how it shows in my children's Math books


    Exp.
Esperanza Gallegos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Ramón