KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I am giving it to him.

Spanish translation: Se lo estoy dando


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am giving it to him.
Spanish translation:Se lo estoy dando
Entered by: Elías Sauza

14:41 Jan 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I am giving it to him.
Spanish
Shad ortiz
Se lo estoy dando
Explanation:
Se la estoy dando

lo, la, depends on what is being given
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your assistance and help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Se lo estoy dando
Elías Sauza
5Se lo/ la voy a dar a él.
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Se lo estoy dando


Explanation:
Se la estoy dando

lo, la, depends on what is being given

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your assistance and help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day23 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Se lo/ la voy a dar a él.


Explanation:
The choice between 'lo' or 'la' depends on the gender of the object that will be given to him.
Present Continuous in this case refers to future plans.
Hope this helps you.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657