KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

shell extensions

Spanish translation: extensiones del explorador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shell extensions
Spanish translation:extensiones del explorador
Entered by: María del Carmen Cerda

00:17 Jan 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: shell extensions
¿hay traducción para "shell"? ¿son extensiones shell?
María del Carmen Cerda
son shell extensions asi en inglès o "extensiones del explorador"
Explanation:
ejemplo: "Hay un modo más fácil de usar, pero deben estar instaladas las SHELL EXTENSIONS (Extensiones del explorador)."

espero que te sirva
Selected response from:

fcojbarrios
United States
Grading comment
Cruzacalles, gracias por tu comentario. Me quedo con el de Sombra porque me aclara que puedo dejarlo en inglés pues francamente no se me ocurre de qué manera podría traducir "shell" - ¿capa? ¿estrato? Mejor dejo "shell", ¡¡ni modo que "concha"!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5apéndices
cruzacalles
5son shell extensions asi en inglès o "extensiones del explorador"
fcojbarrios


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
son shell extensions asi en inglès o "extensiones del explorador"


Explanation:
ejemplo: "Hay un modo más fácil de usar, pero deben estar instaladas las SHELL EXTENSIONS (Extensiones del explorador)."

espero que te sirva


    Reference: http://chicosmalos.virtualave.net/wzip.htm
fcojbarrios
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Cruzacalles, gracias por tu comentario. Me quedo con el de Sombra porque me aclara que puedo dejarlo en inglés pues francamente no se me ocurre de qué manera podría traducir "shell" - ¿capa? ¿estrato? Mejor dejo "shell", ¡¡ni modo que "concha"!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apéndices


Explanation:
shell extensions

Shell extensions are software structure extensions.

operating systems, such as win 2k and win xp, are modular operating systems, meaning that you can replace existing software shells or structures for new ones without compromising the integrity of the software.

You may even add extensions to an existing shell or software structure.

Now, everytime someone publishes a page on the internet and makes up a translation of a modern technical another language, some may come to believe that this is the standard.

There is no standard...yet, except for the terms in the language it was created. Terminologies vary from region to region.

So, my friend - be creative and come up with a simple term that works for you and begin standardizing it with all your work. The key is to keep it simple!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 01:45:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


María, le sugiero que cese de traducir conceptos tecnológicos palabra por palabra. El uso hace el idioma.

\'Shell\' se escogió en inglés a cambio de \'Structure\' por su sencillez. Haz lo mismo.

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11