KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

playroom, snuggle

Spanish translation: acurrucarse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snuggle
Spanish translation:acurrucarse
Entered by: Refugio

06:39 Jan 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: playroom, snuggle
This is the playroom where we'll play games, do puzzles, snuggle and read.
jjo10
Este es el salon de recreo donde vamos a jugar, hacer rompecabezas y acurrucarnos a leer.
Explanation:
This is the playroom where we'll play games, do puzzles, snuggle and read.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cuarto de juegosA Hayes
5 +1Este es el salon de recreo donde vamos a jugar, hacer rompecabezas y acurrucarnos a leer.Refugio
5salón de recreo y acurrucarse
Rick Henry
5...Sala / Salón de Juegos... ...Juntarse / agruparse / arrimarse...
Ramón Solá


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cuarto de juegos


Explanation:
o "cuarto de los juguetes"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 07:03:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para \"snuggle\" podrías armar una oración con

arrimarse (a leer)
acurrucarse... \"nos acurrucamos y leemos\"
acomodarse... \"nos ponemos cómodos para leer\", etc, etc, etc-

A Hayes
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
6 hrs

agree  Elías Sauza
6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
8 hrs

agree  Francisco Leal
10 hrs
  -> gracias a todos

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...Sala / Salón de Juegos... ...Juntarse / agruparse / arrimarse...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Este es el salon de recreo donde vamos a jugar, hacer rompecabezas y acurrucarnos a leer.


Explanation:
This is the playroom where we'll play games, do puzzles, snuggle and read.


Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: My favorite room! ¶:^)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Oso!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salón de recreo y acurrucarse


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291