KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

burn patient

Spanish translation: quemado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burn patient
Spanish translation:quemado
Entered by: xxxEDLING

16:55 Jan 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: burn patient
nuevamente tengo dudas,
Paciente(s) quemado(s) suena un poco extraño que opinan??
Andrea Wright
quemado(s)
Explanation:
If you are talking about someone who has suffered an accident and was burnt with fire or anyting similar.

Otherwise, ignore the answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 17:02:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may use the word \"paciente\" or not. See below:

http://www.google.com/search?as_q=hospital&num=100&hl=es&ie=...
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Thank you Edling, yes I am going to use in some cases "quemado" and in others "paciente quemado"
thanks again
Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1paciente con quemaduras
Elías Sauza
5 +1paciente quemado
Silvia Sassone
4 +1quemado(s)xxxEDLING


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paciente con quemaduras


Explanation:
me suena mejor

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Si, suena mejor. Paciente quemado seria 'burned patient', which even sounds wrong in English.
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quemado(s)


Explanation:
If you are talking about someone who has suffered an accident and was burnt with fire or anyting similar.

Otherwise, ignore the answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 17:02:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may use the word \"paciente\" or not. See below:

http://www.google.com/search?as_q=hospital&num=100&hl=es&ie=...

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510
Grading comment
Thank you Edling, yes I am going to use in some cases "quemado" and in others "paciente quemado"
thanks again
Andrea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 hr
  -> Gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paciente quemado


Explanation:
Algunas referencias las tienes en Google:

Capítulo 9. 8. El paciente quemado grave Dominguez Roldán JM, Gómez Cía
T., Martín Bermúdez R. Indice: ... El shock en el paciente quemado 5.3. ...


Capítulo 9. 8. El paciente quemado grave 7.- INFECCIONES EN EL PACIENTE
QUEMADO. Las ... problema. 7. 2.- NEUMONIA EN EL PACIENTE QUEMADO. ...

Etc.

Suerte,
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr