KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Focus your search!

Spanish translation: Define tu búsqueda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Focus your search
Spanish translation:Define tu búsqueda

19:52 Jan 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Focus your search!
This is a brief command or instruction for people searching a database on the Internet
Charlotte Nusberg
define tu búsqueda
Explanation:
una opción
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3define tu búsqueda
Elías Sauza
5¡delimita tu búsqueda!xxxOso
5Centra tu búsqueda
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
define tu búsqueda


Explanation:
una opción

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
0 min
  -> saludos Thierry

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
3 mins
  -> saludos Maria

agree  LoreAC
16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Centra tu búsqueda


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 20:05:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Centra tu búsqueda

Casi todos los motores de búsqueda tienen una opción de Búsqueda Avanzada, con instrucciones acerca de cómo combinar o eliminar términos.

http://www.unesr.edu.ve/CursosEnLinea/IntrodTecnologia/tecno...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡delimita tu búsqueda!


Explanation:
Hola Charlotte,
Otra opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Un ejemplo:
"... Búsqueda avanzada: con esta última variante, el visitante ***delimita*** exactamente la información requerida (material, provincia, localidad, etc.). ... "

www.construirydecorar.com/scripts/comobuscar/index.asp - 81k

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863