KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Andrew

Spanish translation: Andrés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Andrew
Spanish translation:Andrés
Entered by: Claudia Alvis

23:32 Jan 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Andrew
My name is Andrew
Andrew
Andrés
Explanation:
La versión 'castellanizada' de Andrew es Andrés, pero no te recomendaría que traduzcas el nombre
Selected response from:

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Andrés
Claudia Alvis
5 +3Me llamo Andrew / mi nombre es....JH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Me llamo Andrew / mi nombre es....


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 23:36:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it was a last name:

mi apellido es..
(yo) apellido ......

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
4 mins
  -> gracias Thierry :-)

agree  xxxAOssaRuz
5 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Andrés


Explanation:
La versión 'castellanizada' de Andrew es Andrés, pero no te recomendaría que traduzcas el nombre

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 621

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Así es, Andrés ¶:^)
1 min

agree  Sonsoles Marín: estoy de acuerdo
44 mins

agree  Refugio: It's ok for Spanish class, but in the long run, it is better not to translate your name.
2 hrs

agree  xxxAOssaRuz: Although it would be much easier to introduce myself as "Alexandra" in English, names shouldn't be translated.....
5 hrs

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
18 hrs
  -> Gracias chicos y chicas.