KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

collard greens

Spanish translation: hojas de repollo verde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collard greens
Spanish translation:hojas de repollo verde
Entered by: Susana Galilea

00:49 Jan 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: collard greens
una receta que incluye collard greens
Daniela Pesce
hojas de repollo verde
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS!!!

Daniela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hojas de repollo verdeSusana Galilea
3hortalizas de repollo
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hortalizas de repollo


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 36

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hojas de repollo verde


Explanation:
xxx


    Reference: http://www.redargentina.com/recetas/PastasVerduras/hojasrepo...
Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS!!!

Daniela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: ¡muy bien! "Collard" es una variedad de repollo (col) rizada; también "berza"
5 mins
  -> gracias, se van a pensar que se me da bien la cocina ;-)

agree  Patricia CASEY
22 mins

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs