KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Clam Chowder, Iced Tea, Coffee, Stuffed Shrimp, Stuffed flounder, Sherbet

Spanish translation: sopa de almejas, filetes de pescado (platija/lenguado) rellenos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Clam Chowder, Stuffed Shrimp, Stuffed flounder
Spanish translation:sopa de almejas, filetes de pescado (platija/lenguado) rellenos
Entered by: nimrodtran

01:06 Jan 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Clam Chowder, Iced Tea, Coffee, Stuffed Shrimp, Stuffed flounder, Sherbet
Just more foods, I do know this can be very boring, I am sorry for not being able to pay for the translations either, I don't have access to a credit card. Thank you though, for everything
ellio
sopa de almejas...
Explanation:
(una sopa característica de Nueva Inglaterra), té helado, café, langostino relleno, filetes de platija rellenos, sorbete.
En cuanto a la platija, he visto recetas en que en realidad se utiliza lenguado; ¿qué tal "filetes de pescado rellenos"?
Selected response from:

nimrodtran
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sopa de almejas
Sonsoles Marín
5 +4sopa de almejas...
nimrodtran


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sopa de almejas...


Explanation:
(una sopa característica de Nueva Inglaterra), té helado, café, langostino relleno, filetes de platija rellenos, sorbete.
En cuanto a la platija, he visto recetas en que en realidad se utiliza lenguado; ¿qué tal "filetes de pescado rellenos"?

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia CASEY: que ricooooo! Y yo que estoy a dietaaaa...
2 mins
  -> bien, el té helado con sacarina puede ayudarte (es diurético) ;-)))

agree  andre_: agree
4 mins
  -> gracias, andre...

agree  Egmont: buen provecho!
21 mins
  -> donde haya un buen chuletón, que se quiten todos...

agree  xxxAOssaRuz
1 hr
  -> yo quitaría todo y pondría "curanto"...

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sopa de almejas


Explanation:
té helado, café, langostino relleno, lenguado relleno, sorbete

Flounder también se puede traducir por "rodaballo".

Shrimp tambien es "camarón" pero a ver quien es capaz de rellenarlo


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Sonsoles Marín
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: ¡shevame a casa! ;-))
1 min

agree  xxxAOssaRuz
34 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
5 hrs

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs