KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

gulf shrimp

Spanish translation: camarón del Golfo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gulf shrimp
Spanish translation:camarón del Golfo
Entered by: Cecilia Castro de Anderson

02:44 Jan 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ restaurant menu
English term or phrase: gulf shrimp
Jumbo Gulf Shrimp. Part of a menu. No further context, sorry.

Thanx!
Ceci ;)
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
camarón gigante del Golfo
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 02:49:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

según el contexto, shrimp puede también significar gamba (Esp) /langostino (Ame)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 02:49:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

según el contexto, shrimp puede también significar gamba (Esp) /langostino (Ame)
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! Gigante is better for this menu.
GRACIAS
Ceci :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3camarón gigante del GolfoJH Trads
5Camarón Jumbo del Golfoxxxdawn39


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
camarón gigante del Golfo


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 02:49:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

según el contexto, shrimp puede también significar gamba (Esp) /langostino (Ame)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 02:49:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

según el contexto, shrimp puede también significar gamba (Esp) /langostino (Ame)

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
Thank you! Gigante is better for this menu.
GRACIAS
Ceci :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez: gigante definitivamente
1 hr

agree  capotito
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Camarón Jumbo del Golfo


Explanation:
Entremeses:
Camarón Jumbo del Golfo con aderezo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 03:59:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un saludo y Feliz Año, Ceci.


    Reference: http://www.juegaenrancho.com/hors.html
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846