KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

backpacks

Spanish translation: mochilas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backpacks
Spanish translation:mochilas
Entered by: JH Trads

02:50 Jan 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: backpacks
deportes de invierno
accesorios
xxxTraduset
mochilas
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +21mochilasJH Trads
5 +5MorralesJaime Aguirre


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +21
mochilas


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonsoles Marín: por supuesto
1 min
  -> gracias Sonsoles :-)

agree  Monica Colangelo
29 mins

agree  Refugio
42 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
43 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
51 mins

agree  Esther Hermida
51 mins

agree  Michèle Gervais
1 hr

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
1 hr

agree  xxxEDLING
4 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
6 hrs

agree  Worklog
6 hrs

agree  Silvia Mendez
6 hrs

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
7 hrs

agree  Pablo Dal Monte
7 hrs

agree  IlonaT
8 hrs

agree  smoralestrad
9 hrs

agree  Sery
10 hrs

agree  Alma Flores Fernandez
14 hrs

agree  Rachael West
15 hrs

agree  Egmont: macutos...
21 hrs

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: Es lo que diríamos en España. Macuto es más bien militar
1 day12 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Morrales


Explanation:
Suerte

Jaime Aguirre
PRO pts in pair: 430

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: Morrales was the "official" definition for backpacks among us Spanish-speaking Boy Scouts in the 50's at least.
7 hrs

agree  Marsha Wilkie: Así se dice en Colombia.
12 hrs

agree  Claudia Orozco
15 hrs

agree  Egmont: otra opción, más coloquial...
21 hrs

agree  Francisco Leal
21 hrs

neutral  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: Creo que en España nadie llamaría "morral" a su mochila. Suena más a complemento de caza que de deportes de invierno, amén de algo anticuado (hablo de la P. Ibérica, ojo)
1 day12 hrs