KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Shrimp coctail, red wine, white wine, baked potatoe, steamed vegetables,

Spanish translation: coctel de camarones, vino tinto, vino blanco, papas horneadas, verduras empañadas con vapor


03:28 Jan 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Shrimp coctail, red wine, white wine, baked potatoe, steamed vegetables,
Thank you.
ellio
Spanish translation:coctel de camarones, vino tinto, vino blanco, papas horneadas, verduras empañadas con vapor
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 08:17:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o verduras cocidas al vapor
Selected response from:

João Carlos Pijnappel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3coctel de camarones, vino tinto, vino blanco, papas horneadas, verduras empañadas con vapor
João Carlos Pijnappel
5 +1coctel de camarones, vino tinto, papas horneadas, verduras cocidas
Elías Sauza
5cocktail de gambas, vino tinto, vino blanco, patata asada, verduras al vaporNatalia Infante
3 +1Cóctel de camarones, vino tinto, vino blanco, papas al horno, verduras al vaporxxxJGomez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coctel de camarones, vino tinto, papas horneadas, verduras cocidas


Explanation:
you are supposed to ask one at a time

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: cóctel (accent) and you skipped 'vino blanco' (white wine)
15 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coctel de camarones, vino tinto, vino blanco, papas horneadas, verduras empañadas con vapor


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 08:17:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o verduras cocidas al vapor

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  theangel
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
6 hrs

agree  nimrodtran: cocidas sí... empañadas ¡DE NINGUNA MANERA!
14 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cóctel de camarones, vino tinto, vino blanco, papas al horno, verduras al vapor


Explanation:
-

xxxJGomez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cocktail de gambas, vino tinto, vino blanco, patata asada, verduras al vapor


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva de ayuda!

Un saludo

Natalia

Natalia Infante
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 57