KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

will

Spanish translation: ¿Quieres salir conmigo?


03:30 Jan 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: will
will you go out with me?
tara
Spanish translation:¿Quieres salir conmigo?
Explanation:
In this case will does not indicate future, but willingness. Do you want to go out with me?
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7¿Quieres salir conmigo?Refugio
5 +1¿vas a salir conmigo?JH Trads
5¿Saldrás conmigo?
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿vas a salir conmigo?


Explanation:
saldrás...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 03:33:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

will indica que la acción se desarolla en el futuro

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAOssaRuz: claro, no tiene traducción directa (no direct translation)
22 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
¿Quieres salir conmigo?


Explanation:
In this case will does not indicate future, but willingness. Do you want to go out with me?

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAOssaRuz: better
31 mins
  -> Thanks Ale

agree  theangel
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Angel

agree  Manuel Menchero
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Manuel

agree  LoreAC
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Lore

agree  Andy Watkinson
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Andy

agree  Andrea Ali
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrea

agree  MJRIERA
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, MJRIERA

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Saldrás conmigo?


Explanation:
Eso sería en el futuro

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094