KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Appetizers, Entrees, Side orders, champagne, roasted chicken

Spanish translation: Entremeses, plato principal/guarnición, guarnición/acompañamiento, cava, pollo asado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Appetizers, Entrees, Side orders, champagne, roasted chicken
Spanish translation:Entremeses, plato principal/guarnición, guarnición/acompañamiento, cava, pollo asado
Entered by: xxxEDLING

03:31 Jan 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Appetizers, Entrees, Side orders, champagne, roasted chicken
Thank you very much.
ellio
Entremeses, plato principal/guarnición, guarnición/acompañamiento, cava, pollo asado
Explanation:
"Entree" could be a side dish (UK) or a main course (US).

"Cava" is used in Spain instead of the French-like word "champán"
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Entremeses, plato principal/guarnición, guarnición/acompañamiento, cava, pollo asadoxxxEDLING
5 +1Entradas, Platos Principales, Porciones de acompañamiento o guarniciónJH Trads
5entremeses, platos principales, platos secundarios, champaña, pollo asadoSery
5Entrantes, primeros platos, guarniciones, champagne/cava, pollo asadosmoralestrad
5...entremeses, entrantes, platos complementarios, champán, pollo asado...
Ramón Solá


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entradas, Platos Principales, Porciones de acompañamiento o guarnición


Explanation:
champán o champagne / pollo asado

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco: Is it me or someone is having a menu translated here?
30 mins

neutral  Marsha Wilkie: Depende del país; en Colombia no se usa la palabra guarnición y se dice champaña.
11 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...entremeses, entrantes, platos complementarios, champán, pollo asado...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Entremeses, plato principal/guarnición, guarnición/acompañamiento, cava, pollo asado


Explanation:
"Entree" could be a side dish (UK) or a main course (US).

"Cava" is used in Spain instead of the French-like word "champán"

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  theangel: translating champagne with cava is a shame! cava's the most awful thing I ever drank in my life. Even our worst spumante is better than that...
44 mins
  -> "Cava" is the Spanish word for "champagne"; if you drank bad cava you drank bad champagne

agree  smoralestrad: "Cava" is the denomination of origin of Spanish Champagne. Cheap cava is as bad as cheap champagne
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Entrantes, primeros platos, guarniciones, champagne/cava, pollo asado


Explanation:
Hope it helps

smoralestrad
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entremeses, platos principales, platos secundarios, champaña, pollo asado


Explanation:
Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502