ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Pecan Pie

Spanish translation: Pastel de pecanas ( o pacanas)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pecan Pie
Spanish translation:Pastel de pecanas ( o pacanas)
Entered by: Claudia Alvis

04:10 Jan 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Pecan Pie
Thank you.
ellio
Pastel de pecanas
Explanation:
Muy rico también.
Selected response from:

Claudia Alvis
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Pastel de pecanas
Claudia Alvis
4 +2Tarta de nueces pacanas
P Forgas
4 +1torta de pacanas
SwissTell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
torta de pacanas


Explanation:
un postre muy conocido aqui en el sur de los EEUU

SwissTell
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: también "pecanas"
12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tarta de nueces pacanas


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
9 hrs

agree  nimrodtran: también "pecanas"
12 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Pastel de pecanas


Explanation:
Muy rico también.

Claudia Alvis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 621
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cruzacalles: Yummy!
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  moken
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Álvaro

agree  nimrodtran: también "pacanas" (es lo que recoge el DRAE)
12 hrs

agree  Marcela García
12 hrs