KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

The Prices for each entree include two side orders, a side salad, and the tip.

Spanish translation: El precio de cada plato principal incluye dos guarniciones, una ensalada y la propina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The prices for each entree include two side orders, a side salad, and the tip
Spanish translation:El precio de cada plato principal incluye dos guarniciones, una ensalada y la propina
Entered by: Susana Galilea

04:29 Jan 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The Prices for each entree include two side orders, a side salad, and the tip.
Thank you.
ellio
El precio de cada plato principal incluye dos guarniciones, una ensalada y la propina.
Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 05:47:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From wordreference.com:

entree [ntre]
n.
1. a dish served before a main course.
2. [Chiefly US] the main course of a meal.
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5El precio de cada plato principal incluye dos guarniciones, una ensalada y la propina.Susana Galilea
5 +2Los precios de cada plato...
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4El precio por cada entrada incluye dos órdenes más, una ensalada y la propinaelenali


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Los precios de cada plato...


Explanation:
Los precios de cada plato incluyen dos acompañamientos, ensalada y la propina

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: Better this way, because guarniciones is not side dishes, but rather garnii on the main dish
6 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu apoyo Herman

agree  Marsha Wilkie
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Marsha

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
El precio de cada plato principal incluye dos guarniciones, una ensalada y la propina.


Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 05:47:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From wordreference.com:

entree [ntre]
n.
1. a dish served before a main course.
2. [Chiefly US] the main course of a meal.


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxAOssaRuz: Only the "plato principal" bit: entree is "entrada"
18 mins
  -> In the U.S. "entree" refers to the main course, what we call "entrada" would be an appetizer...since the price includes side dishes, it is clear they are talking about the main course...Alejandra, cuidado con asignar "disagrees" sin fundamento, por favor

agree  xxxEDLING
2 hrs

agree  johnclaude: Susana, gracias por la muestra de buena educación
4 hrs
  -> y que no falte! un saludo, y gracias :)

agree  moken
4 hrs

agree  LoreAC
8 hrs

agree  Natalia Infante
13 hrs

agree  nimrodtran: va mi agrí como "disagriavio"
16 hrs
  -> vale, generoso! gracias :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El precio por cada entrada incluye dos órdenes más, una ensalada y la propina


Explanation:
Gracias

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17