KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

1 1/2 pints of fresh strawberries

Spanish translation: aprox medio litro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pint
Spanish translation:aprox medio litro
Entered by: Herman Vilella

16:28 Jan 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: 1 1/2 pints of fresh strawberries
receta de cocina: pastel de fresas. "Wash, hull and drain 1 1/2 pints of fresh strwaberries..."
Oscar
medio litro de fresas frescas
Explanation:
determining the exact amount requires a simple check of DRY volume equivalents (not weight). If you have a Selecciones del Reader's Digest "Almanaque" handy look it up under "sistema métrico decimal - equivalencias".
Selected response from:

Herman Vilella
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +21 1/2 pinta de fresas frescas
Elías Sauza
5 +2medio litro de fresas frescasHerman Vilella
5Tres tazas, en vez de medio litro.
Marsha Wilkie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1 1/2 pinta de fresas frescas


Explanation:
saludos

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wright
1 min
  -> saludos Andrea

agree  LoreAC
20 mins
The asker has declined this answer

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medio litro de fresas frescas


Explanation:
determining the exact amount requires a simple check of DRY volume equivalents (not weight). If you have a Selecciones del Reader's Digest "Almanaque" handy look it up under "sistema métrico decimal - equivalencias".

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Good call. These are not fine points of translation, but simple equivalencies that anyone can look up.
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tres tazas, en vez de medio litro.


Explanation:
Un 'pint' contiene dos 'cups'. Medio litro son aproximadamente dos tazas.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 164