KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

grease board

Spanish translation: pizarrón, pizarra o encerado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grease board
Spanish translation:pizarrón, pizarra o encerado
Entered by: xxxAOssaRuz

00:34 Jan 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: grease board
2 grease boards and four easels with paper for group activities.. I can imagine is some type of special flipchart
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
pizarrón, pizarra o encerado
Explanation:
A grease board is another name for a white board (see image on this page: https://www.elca.org/lv/OutSpoken/Iowa/desmoinesIA.html)

(the easels with paper would be to create flicharts or write anything else on - from this can be deduced that it doesn't refer to the markers or "grease pencils" but to the surface)

According to the Real Academia Española, the above are the accepted names for the white board (or grease board)
Selected response from:

xxxAOssaRuz
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2encerados
nimrodtran
5pizarrón, pizarra o enceradoxxxAOssaRuz
3Cuidado
AlwaysMoving


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
encerados


Explanation:
pizarras, pizarrones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 02:31:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Aviso que voy a cabrearme, y paso a exponer mis motivos:
Has elegido la misma respuesta que te ofrecí yo 40 minutos antes.
Lo lamento, Yazmin: no cuentes con mi ayuda nunca más.


nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley
3 mins
  -> thanks, Gilbert

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias, Alberto.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cuidado


Explanation:
Grease boards me parece que son para Grease pencils. Son de esos que se les va quitando un trozo de papel segun se va a cabando la punta.
Ahora traduclo como quieras yo pondria pizarra

AlwaysMoving
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: según recuerdo de las revistas mexicanas de mi lejana infancia (¡gracias, Editorial Novaro!), llamaban "encerado" a lo que en Argentina denominábamos "pizarrón" y en España "pizarra"
9 mins

disagree  xxxAOssaRuz: De los que se les quita el trozo de papel son los "easels with paper", la verad es que pizarra es correcto. Aunque los grease boards necesitan de "markers" , no pencils por que si no raya la superficie!
21 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pizarrón, pizarra o encerado


Explanation:
A grease board is another name for a white board (see image on this page: https://www.elca.org/lv/OutSpoken/Iowa/desmoinesIA.html)

(the easels with paper would be to create flicharts or write anything else on - from this can be deduced that it doesn't refer to the markers or "grease pencils" but to the surface)

According to the Real Academia Española, the above are the accepted names for the white board (or grease board)

xxxAOssaRuz
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Gracias