KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Head of

Spanish translation: Directora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Head of
Spanish translation:Directora
Entered by: Garboktrans

09:52 Jan 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Head of
Head of International Criminal Division.

It's a woman. I don't like the sound of "Jefa" de la División Penal Internacional. It's a very formal letter, how could I put it?
Garboktrans
Spain
Directora
Explanation:
Directora general, presidenta, etc. Saludos y suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 10:06:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más opciones: Responsable, Máxima responsable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 10:07:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incluso Encargada...
Selected response from:

OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Directora
OneDocument, S.L.
4encargada
moken


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Directora


Explanation:
Directora general, presidenta, etc. Saludos y suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 10:06:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más opciones: Responsable, Máxima responsable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 10:07:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incluso Encargada...

OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 594

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: "presidenta"
7 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  xxxEDLING
14 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Michèle Gervais
20 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  odisea
45 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Natalia Infante
47 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encargada


Explanation:
Although personally I agree with Miguel's answer, this might be another option.

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372