KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

warden

Spanish translation: rector, a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:warden
Spanish translation:rector, a
Entered by: mayday

11:25 Jan 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Studies
English term or phrase: warden
en un contexto universitario
mayday
rector/rectora
Explanation:
Hola!!

Espero ayudarte, linda!

Selected response from:

desdelaisla
Grading comment
Gracias, Maya! Era lo que pensaba, pero no estaba segura pq también tengo "Vice-Chancellor" en el texto... Creo que diferentes universidades utilizan distintos términos para referirse al mismo cargo.

Saludos a todos,

Mayday
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rector/rectoradesdelaisla
4directorxxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
director


Explanation:
Collins Eng. Dict.

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rector/rectora


Explanation:
Hola!!

Espero ayudarte, linda!




    Oxford Superlex
desdelaisla
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Gracias, Maya! Era lo que pensaba, pero no estaba segura pq también tengo "Vice-Chancellor" en el texto... Creo que diferentes universidades utilizan distintos términos para referirse al mismo cargo.

Saludos a todos,

Mayday

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken
8 mins