KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

shipping

Spanish translation: envio o embarque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shipphing & handling
Spanish translation:envio o embarque
Entered by: cebice

15:52 Jan 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: shipping
shipping and handling
cebice
United States
embarque o envío
Explanation:
But please provide furhter context. It could have other meanings.

Ref: babylon
Selected response from:

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Grading comment
gracias a todos. Yo pensé en envío pero quería otras opiniones.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2embarque o envío
Carolina Lopez Garcia
5envío (o remesa)rhandler
5gastos de envío /despacho /embarque
Elinor Thomas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
embarque o envío


Explanation:
But please provide furhter context. It could have other meanings.

Ref: babylon

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 120
Grading comment
gracias a todos. Yo pensé en envío pero quería otras opiniones.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
25 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Diego

agree  LoreAC
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gastos de envío /despacho /embarque


Explanation:
también puede ser envío y manipuleo.

Suerte :-)


    Reference: http://Babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pablo Cañamares: es eso, pero no pone nada de "gastos". Bien es cierto, sin embargo, que es lo que todos esperamos encontrar
1 min
  -> shipping and handling (todo junto, como expresión) se conoce en exportaciones como gastos de envío. no es necesario poner gastos. :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
envío (o remesa)


Explanation:
Literal. Le doi dos opciones, pera que elija la que mejor se adapte a su contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 16:01:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: doy

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626