KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

What about...?

Spanish translation: ¿Qué se puede decir de...?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What about...?
Spanish translation:¿Qué se puede decir de...?
Entered by: CamilleH

19:05 Jan 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: What about...?
What about condoms and STDs?

(The meaning is "What can be said about the relationship between condoms and STDs?"
CamilleH
United States
¿Qué se puede decir de...?
Explanation:
Hola CamilleH,
Esta es una opción.
Hay muchas más.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Muy bien y tan rápido. ¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3¿Qué se puede decir de...?xxxOso
5¿Y en cuanto a...?
Elías Sauza
5¿Qué te parece?Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¿Qué se puede decir de...?


Explanation:
Hola CamilleH,
Esta es una opción.
Hay muchas más.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Muy bien y tan rápido. ¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
7 mins
  -> Grazie, Lore ¶:^)

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
31 mins
  -> Grazie, Maria ¶:^)

agree  nimrodtran: en efecto
36 mins
  -> Grazie, nimrodtran ¶:^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Qué te parece?


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://WordReference.com
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Y en cuanto a...?


Explanation:
¿Y qué se puede decir en cuanto a/respecto a/en relación con...?

There are more options...

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985