KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Ship/Shore

Spanish translation: mar y tierra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ship/Shore
Spanish translation:mar y tierra
Entered by: Jennifer Brinckmann

20:55 Jan 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Sports and Recreation
English term or phrase: Ship/Shore
A game for kids.
Jennifer Brinckmann
Mexico
mar y tierra
Explanation:
Its a popular kids game! WHen I was a kid (not very long ago) we called it Mar y Tierra
luck!
Selected response from:

Andrea Wright
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mar y tierraAndrea Wright
5Barco/PuertoHerminio
3barco y costa (o litoral) // mar y playa
swisstell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barco y costa (o litoral) // mar y playa


Explanation:
I don't know the game and I like the second version better

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mar y tierra


Explanation:
Its a popular kids game! WHen I was a kid (not very long ago) we called it Mar y Tierra
luck!


Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 min
  -> Gracias Maria!!!

agree  Andres Pacheco
8 mins
  -> Gracias!!

disagree  Herminio: What you are saying is "Land and Sea"
5 hrs
  -> The game in Spanish is well-known as "Mar y Tierra"

agree  LoreAC
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Lore!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Barco/Puerto


Explanation:
Good luck.

Herminio