KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Fruit Basket Mix-Up

Spanish translation: Confusión en el frutero (o en la canasta de frutas)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fruit Basket Mix-Up
Spanish translation:Confusión en el frutero (o en la canasta de frutas)
Entered by: Jennifer Brinckmann

20:55 Jan 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Sports and Recreation
English term or phrase: Fruit Basket Mix-Up
A game for kids.
Jennifer Brinckmann
Mexico
Confusión en el frutero (o en la canasta de frutas)
Explanation:
Hello Jennifer,
I found this description of a game that sounds similar to your question:


"Upset the Fruit Basket - Another Musical Chairs Variation
It's a variation of musical chairs and works well with large groups 10 or more. Get a group of people to put their chairs in a ring. Just like musical chairs. Each person is placed into a fruit group, for example you could have 4 apples, 4 oranges and 4 bananas (you can add more types of fruit if you have quite a few people). Each group of fruit should be 4 or 5 people is good, add more fruit names if needed. Then everyone sits in their chair and you call out apples and only the apples have to stand up and walk around the circle. While they are walking you remove one chair and at some point you call out apples again and all the apples scramble for a chair. The fruit left standing is out of the game. Then next you call out either a banana or orange. But if you say "upset the fruit basket" then everyone has to get up and walk around the circle. The winner of course is the last fruit in the basket. .."

Good luck and greetings from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks for the reference... unfortunately I did not have more context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Canasta/Canasto de frutas mixto.Herminio
4 +1Confusión en el frutero (o en la canasta de frutas)xxxOso
4 +1Frutas Confundidas
Marsha Wilkie
3El frutero revueltoSusana Galilea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Frutas Confundidas


Explanation:
Not literal, but short enough for the name of a game.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶;^)
21 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Confusión en el frutero (o en la canasta de frutas)


Explanation:
Hello Jennifer,
I found this description of a game that sounds similar to your question:


"Upset the Fruit Basket - Another Musical Chairs Variation
It's a variation of musical chairs and works well with large groups 10 or more. Get a group of people to put their chairs in a ring. Just like musical chairs. Each person is placed into a fruit group, for example you could have 4 apples, 4 oranges and 4 bananas (you can add more types of fruit if you have quite a few people). Each group of fruit should be 4 or 5 people is good, add more fruit names if needed. Then everyone sits in their chair and you call out apples and only the apples have to stand up and walk around the circle. While they are walking you remove one chair and at some point you call out apples again and all the apples scramble for a chair. The fruit left standing is out of the game. Then next you call out either a banana or orange. But if you say "upset the fruit basket" then everyone has to get up and walk around the circle. The winner of course is the last fruit in the basket. .."

Good luck and greetings from Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.giftideacenter.com/Gift_ideas/Children/party_game...
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Thanks for the reference... unfortunately I did not have more context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
13 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Lore! ¶:^)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Canasta/Canasto de frutas mixto.


Explanation:
Buena suerte.

Herminio

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
El frutero revuelto


Explanation:
A falta de contexto...

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506