KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

You better lose yourself in the music, the moment

Spanish translation: Déjate llevar por la música, el momento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You better lose yourself in the music, the moment
Spanish translation:Déjate llevar por la música, el momento
Entered by: Andres Pacheco

21:00 Jan 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: You better lose yourself in the music, the moment
You better lose yourself in the music, the moment
You own it, you better never let it go
You only get one shot, do not miss your chance to blow
This opportunity comes once in a lifetime
bob darker
Déjate llevar por la música, el momento
Explanation:
Espero que te sirva,
Andrés

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 21:09:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You better lose yourself in the music, the moment
You own it, you better never let it go
You only get one shot, do not miss your chance to blow
This opportunity comes once in a lifetime

Déjate llevar por la música, el momento
Es tuyo, no lo dejes ir nunca
Sólo tienes una chance, no pierdas la tuya
Esta oportunidad surge sólo una vez en la vida
Selected response from:

Andres Pacheco
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Déjate llevar por la música, el momento
Andres Pacheco
5Debes entrar por completo en la musica, en el momento,Refugio
5you better...yolanda Speece
4 +1Deja que la música te embriague, saborea este instante a fondoSusana Galilea
5Más te vale ensimismarte en la música, el momento
Jose Sentamans
5Es mejor que te dejes atrapar por la música, el momentoxxxOso
4intérnate en la músicaelenali
3Es mejor perderse en la música, en el momento,xxxArtebuz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Déjate llevar por la música, el momento


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva,
Andrés

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 21:09:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You better lose yourself in the music, the moment
You own it, you better never let it go
You only get one shot, do not miss your chance to blow
This opportunity comes once in a lifetime

Déjate llevar por la música, el momento
Es tuyo, no lo dejes ir nunca
Sólo tienes una chance, no pierdas la tuya
Esta oportunidad surge sólo una vez en la vida


Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 267
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: "...música, por el momento..."
10 mins

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
2 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
10 hrs

agree  Allison Menditto: agree with nimrodtran
10 hrs

agree  LoreAC
14 hrs

agree  María del Carmen Cerda
2 days1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Es mejor que te dejes atrapar por la música, el momento


Explanation:
Hola Bob,
Otra opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Más te vale ensimismarte en la música, el momento


Explanation:
Lose oneself quiere decir exactamente "ensimismarse en algo", sin embargo, creo que suena un poco forzado "ensimismarte en la música". Ahora que ya comprendemos el sentido del original, podemos utilizar expresiones que suenen más idiomáticas, como, por ejemplo, "sumérgete en la música". Espero que te sirva de ayuda. JOse.

Jose Sentamans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deja que la música te embriague, saborea este instante a fondo


Explanation:
Another way to put it

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran
50 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Debes entrar por completo en la musica, en el momento,


Explanation:
Se trata de un musico que tiene que entrar totalmente en su musica para interpretarla sin cohibicion.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intérnate en la música


Explanation:
intérnarse en la música, al momento de poseerla

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you better...


Explanation:
you better lose yourself in the music the moment
you own it, you better never let it go
you only get one shot do not miss your chance to blow This opportunity comes once in a lifetime
It's an Eminem song.
In order to translate it you need to know what the lyrics are talking about.
He is talking about his one shot at proving he is just as good as the rest and his struggle to get to the top.
He felt like he only had one chance in a lifetime to prove what he could do. He's talking about the nervous feeling before going out on stage to perform. do it right the first time. there's no room for mistakes but just relax and do what comes naturally.
He's talking to himself

Déjate llevar por la música, y el momento.
es tuyo.
nunca lo debes dejar ir
La oportunidad sólo se presenta una vez en la vida para demostrar lo que puedes hacer.

IT's a cool song.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 555

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Es mejor perderse en la música, en el momento,


Explanation:
Here is an alternate reading and punctuation:

Es Mejor perderse en la música,
En el momento que sea tuya,
no la dejes ir!
No hay mañana, solo tienes una oportunidad de tocar (asumiendo que el blow aqui es el blow de los musicos que tocan instrumentos de viento)
Esta oportunidad es única en la vida!


xxxArtebuz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4