KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

leash

Spanish translation: correa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leash
Spanish translation:correa
Entered by: xxxOso

22:03 Jan 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: leash
en el brazo, deportes
xxxTraduset
correa
Explanation:
Hola,
Una opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 22:05:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simon & Schuster\'s Dictionary
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
graicias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8correaxxxOso
4leash=agujeta, correa, cintaSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
correa


Explanation:
Hola,
Una opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 22:05:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simon & Schuster\'s Dictionary

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
graicias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
4 mins
  -> ¡Hola Nitza! Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  outlier: No hay polemica posible, 'correa' o 'correa' ;-)
7 mins
  -> ¡Hola outlier! ¡Gracias mil! ¶:^)

agree  Elías Sauza
10 mins
  -> ¡Hola compa! ¡Muchas gracias! ¶:^)

agree  Patricia CASEY
11 mins
  -> ¡Hola Patri! ¡Gracias totales! ¶:o)

agree  Yasser El Helw
30 mins
  -> ¡Hola Yasser! ¡Gracias 1000! ¶:^)

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
50 mins
  -> ¡Hola Maria Luisa! ¡Mil y una gracias! ¶:^)

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 hr
  -> ¡Hola Maria! ¡Muchísimas gracias! ¶:^)

agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> ¡Hola Ruth! Grazie tanto ¶:^)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leash=agujeta, correa, cinta


Explanation:
Si el deporte es el juego de pelota vasca o frontenis, entonces puede que lo correcto sean: agujetas.

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727