KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Proficient

Spanish translation: competente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Proficient
Spanish translation:competente
Entered by: Gracie

14:36 Jan 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Proficient
Boletín escolar
Marva
competente
Explanation:
Exp
Selected response from:

Gracie
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5domina / dominioRefugio
5 +4experto/experta a/ o hábilAllison Menditto
5 +2competente
Gracie
5 +1competente/ perito/ diestro / hábil
Maria Luisa Duarte
5competente, hábil, capaz,
Rachele Rossanese
3maestro, expertoSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
experto/experta a/ o hábil


Explanation:
depends on the context....

Allison Menditto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
0 min

agree  anavon
16 mins

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
57 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
competente


Explanation:
Exp

Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr

agree  Andres Pacheco
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competente/ perito/ diestro / hábil


Explanation:
hope this helps!
MLD

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Ésta es la respuesta más completa
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
domina / dominio


Explanation:
If it is referring to language proficiency.

Example: He is proficient in English.
Domina el ingles / tiene dominio del ingles.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING: Dominado; it's an adjective, but the meaning is perfect
21 mins
  -> Marva has given us an adjective, true, but the phrase in English would be 'proficient in English', which would certainly not be translated as 'dominado en ingles'. A reversal is necessary.

agree  Andrea Ali: Domina
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrea

agree  María del Carmen Cerda
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maria del Carmen

agree  José Antonio V.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, José Antonio

agree  xxxOso: Agreeing 100% ¶:^)
12 hrs
  -> That's a word we hear a lot, eh? I am certain the kids had better English proficiency in the days of bilingual education!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
competente, hábil, capaz,


Explanation:
yo pondría una de estas!

Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 19

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maestro, experto


Explanation:
Dos acepciones de 'proficient' son: adept, expert. Adept, puede tomarse, por referirse al manejo pleno de cierto quehacer, como 'maestro'.
Por otra parte ayudaría mucho ampliar el contexto. El dato: boletin escolar, me deja muchas dudas.

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727