KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Oppose immigration raids

Spanish translation: NO a las redadas de inmigración


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Oppose immigration raids
Spanish translation:NO a las redadas de inmigración
Entered by: Andrea Ali

00:48 Jan 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Oppose immigration raids
For a poster.
Janet Post
NO a las redadas de inmigración
Explanation:
Another option :^)
Selected response from:

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5¡Opóngase a las redadas de inmigración!xxxOso
5 +5¡Di no a las redadas (de inmigración)!
Maria Rosich Andreu
5 +2NO a las redadas de inmigración
Andrea Ali
4 +1No a la caza del inmigranteJosé Antonio V.
4Contra las redadas de inmigración
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
¡Opóngase a las redadas de inmigración!


Explanation:
Hello Janet,
Good luck and greetings from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 00:53:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra más informal:

¡Diga no a la Migra!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 00:57:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Diga no a la Migra!=Say no to la Migra!

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
15 mins
  -> ¡Hola Ruth! Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Teresita, ¡saludos! ¶:^)

agree  Marsha Wilkie
20 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Marsha ¶:^)

agree  Jan Castillo
1 day3 hrs
  -> Grazie mille, monty ¶:^)

agree  nimrodtran: "redadas contra los inmigrantes". ¿La Migra son ésos que les prorrogaron los visados a los del 11-S, no?
1 day14 hrs
  -> "La Migra" es como se les llama a los oficiales de inmigración, pal ¶:^)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
¡Di no a las redadas (de inmigración)!


Explanation:
"¡di no!" is used often for campaigns, as in "di no a las drogas"

Ref.
Di No a las Drogas... Sí a la Vida!!!
www.euram.com.ni/pverdes/Articulos/ solo_por_hoy_182.htm

www.geocities.com/Broadway/Alley/8401/principe.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 01:49:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It literally means \"say no to...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 01:50:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It literally means \"say no to...\"

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
15 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Michèle Gervais
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  María del Carmen Cerda
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Flavio Figueroa
4 hrs
  -> gracias

neutral  Allison Menditto: yes, but isn't this context more formal....
4 hrs
  -> i don't know, isn't it a poster? and posters should have the wider target... well, that's what I think at least

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contra las redadas de inmigración


Explanation:
This is the way I would say it in Spanish.

Good luck!

Cap 9 Lectura uno: Los Hispanos en los Estados Unidos
... Semana de Acción Nacional Contra las Redadas de Inmigración: ... Qué sabes
de la Semana de Acción Nacional Contra las Redadas de Inmigración? ...
spanport.cla.umn.edu/LangProg/courses/ 1004/1004Exercise/cap9lecturauno.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Week of Action Against INS Raids--NY and National - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... metropolitana de Nueva York se esta concluyendo una campana de firmas como parte
de una Semana Nacional de Accion Contra las Redadas de Inmigracion, octubre 11 ...
nyfma.tao.ca/archive/1998/nyfma00527.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
NO a las redadas de inmigración


Explanation:
Another option :^)

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr
  -> Gracias, EDLING!

agree  LoreAC
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No a la caza del inmigrante


Explanation:
A radical one.

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: muy expresivo.
16 hrs