KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to love one

Spanish translation: amar al prójimo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to love one
Spanish translation:amar al prójimo
Entered by: José Antonio V.

01:26 Jan 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to love one
I am wantint the "to love one" in many languages to put on a bulliton board at church.
karen
amor al prójimo
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

José Antonio V.
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12amor al prójimoJosé Antonio V.
5 +3amar a alguienxxxOso
3 +2Seres queridosRefugio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
amar a alguien


Explanation:
Hola Karen,
Me parece que esto es lo que quieres decir.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Andrés ¶:^)

agree  María del Carmen Cerda
2 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, María del Carmen ¶:^)

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Teresita ¶:^)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
amor al prójimo


Explanation:
+

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michèle Gervais
48 mins

agree  xxxtrans4u
59 mins

agree  Flavio Figueroa: por el contexto me parece mejor esta opción.
3 hrs

agree  Allison Menditto
4 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali
5 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING: Si es para una iglesia, sin duda es el mejor eslogan
7 hrs

agree  LKanakova
8 hrs

agree  odisea
9 hrs

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
20 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Seres queridos


Explanation:
This is a stretch, but I think it might be "Loved Ones to Pray For", since it is to be posted on a church bulletin board.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio V.: también.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, José Antonio

agree  Sarah Brenchley: This seems to make the most sense.
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarah. I'm still not sure, though. It could be "love one another'.