KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Ayuda con esta frase

Spanish translation: Es un escritor unificador con una amplia variedad de estrategias de pensamiento y de escritura.


16:49 Jan 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Ayuda con esta frase
HE IS A BRIDGING WRITER WITH A WIDE VARIETY OF THINKING AND WRITING STRATEGIES.
Boletín de calificaciones.
Marva
Spanish translation:Es un escritor unificador con una amplia variedad de estrategias de pensamiento y de escritura.
Explanation:
Bridging in eduspeak is a concept of unifying, decompartmentalizing and integrating disciplines or subject matters that have been inexplicably separated, such as reading and writing, literacy and literature, thinking skills and writing skills.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 17:21:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, building bridges between different social or age groups.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Es un escritor polifacético con una amplia variedad de estrategias literarias y de pensamiento.
Alex Gibert
5 +1Es un escritor unificador con una amplia variedad de estrategias de pensamiento y de escritura.Refugio
1Es un escritor de enlace con una amplia variedad de estrategias de pensamiento y de escrituraxxxEDLING


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Es un escritor de enlace con una amplia variedad de estrategias de pensamiento y de escritura


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Es un escritor polifacético con una amplia variedad de estrategias literarias y de pensamiento.


Explanation:
variantes:

Es un escritor polifacético (plural) con una amplia variedad de estrategias (técnicas, capacidades) literarias y de pensamiento.

Alex Gibert
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
10 mins

agree  johnclaude
13 mins

agree  xxxEDLING: Much more accurate than ours
13 mins

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
19 mins

agree  Marijke Singer
24 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Es un escritor unificador con una amplia variedad de estrategias de pensamiento y de escritura.


Explanation:
Bridging in eduspeak is a concept of unifying, decompartmentalizing and integrating disciplines or subject matters that have been inexplicably separated, such as reading and writing, literacy and literature, thinking skills and writing skills.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 17:21:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, building bridges between different social or age groups.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 hrs