KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Do you have any brothers?

Spanish translation: ¿Tienes hermanos?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Do you have any brothers?
Spanish translation:¿Tienes hermanos?
Entered by: Elías Sauza

23:13 Jan 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Do you have any brothers?
Do you have any brothers?
¿Tienes hermanos?
Explanation:
¿Tiene usted hermanos?
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16¿Tienes hermanos?
Elías Sauza
5 +9Tienes algún hermano?
Jose Sentamans
5 +1¿Tienes hermanos varones / hombres?Refugio
5Tienes otros hermanos?Herminio


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
¿Tienes hermanos?


Explanation:
¿Tiene usted hermanos?

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
0 min
  -> saludos Luisa

agree  JH Trads
4 mins
  -> saludos Hogo

agree  Andrea Ali
5 mins
  -> saludos Andrea

agree  mónica alfonso
12 mins
  -> saludos Móni-K

agree  Andres Pacheco
13 mins
  -> saludos Andrés

agree  Mariel Alvarado
2 hrs

agree  Cecilia Benitez: ¿Tiene/tienes hermanos? personalmente no le pondría "usted".
3 hrs

agree  xxxdawn39
3 hrs

agree  Flavio Figueroa
3 hrs

agree  Clarisa Moraña: Sí, es lo que naturalmente se pregunta.
3 hrs

agree  Marisa Pavan
4 hrs

agree  Jan Castillo
5 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
7 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
7 hrs

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
15 hrs

agree  nimrodtran: and sisters? are them beautiful? would you give me their phone numbers? ;-)))
21 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Tienes hermanos varones / hombres?


Explanation:
Otherwise, hermanos could include both brothers and sisters.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING: As an explanation is perfect (otherwise it should be "brothers or sisters"), but "hermanos varones" is a redundancy and "hermanos hombres" is not acceptable and "hombres" has nothing to do here.
6 hrs
  -> See the entry below.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Tienes algún hermano?


Explanation:
"Tienes hermanos" includes both brothers and sisters, however, "tienes hermanos varones" doesn't sound natural at all. Nobody would say that. If you want to highlight the genre, I reckon "tienes algún hermano" is the best answer.

Jose Sentamans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: And don't forget the upside down interrogation at the beginning of the sentence :-)
53 mins

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  xxxdawn39
1 hr

agree  Clarisa Moraña: ¡Correcto! (Pero recuerda que debes abrir el signo de interrogación ¿?
2 hrs

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
10 hrs

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs

agree  nimrodtran: ¿Tienes algún hermano? sounds equally OK!
19 hrs

agree  José Antonio V.
21 hrs

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: sisisi
23 hrs

1 day10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tienes otros hermanos?


Explanation:
Suerte.

Herminio