KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Life state agreement

Spanish translation: usufructo vitalicio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:life estate agreement
Spanish translation:usufructo vitalicio
Entered by: Andrea Wright

15:49 Jan 14, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Life state agreement
Tambien entra dentro de las donaciones o regalos que se le pueden hacer a este hospital
Andrea Wright
acuerdo/contrato de dominio/usufructo vitalicio
Explanation:
"A life estate agreement is an arrangement whereby you transfer title to a personal residence, farm, or yacht to charity while retaining the right to occupy and otherwise enjoy the full use of the property for your choice of a term of years or the lifetime of one or more individuals".

Y es ESTATE, no "state"
Selected response from:

nimrodtran
Spain
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias!! excelentes referencias!! (tienes razon se me escapo la "e" en el apuro por escribir :)
Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2acuerdo/contrato de dominio/usufructo vitalicio
nimrodtran
4 +1acuerdo/contrato de por vida
Cecilia Benitez
4dominio/derecho vitalicioCecirosa


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acuerdo/contrato de por vida


Explanation:
intuición, porque no encontré referencias como que el término se use así. Saludos Cecilia

Cecilia Benitez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio V.
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acuerdo/contrato de dominio/usufructo vitalicio


Explanation:
"A life estate agreement is an arrangement whereby you transfer title to a personal residence, farm, or yacht to charity while retaining the right to occupy and otherwise enjoy the full use of the property for your choice of a term of years or the lifetime of one or more individuals".

Y es ESTATE, no "state"


    Reference: http://pcalc.ptec.com/hosts/978646669/LEA/simple.html
nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias!! excelentes referencias!! (tienes razon se me escapo la "e" en el apuro por escribir :)
Andrea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
1 min
  -> thanks, Ruth!

agree  LoreAC
33 mins
  -> gracias, Lore!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dominio/derecho vitalicio


Explanation:
"A personal residence or farm may be given as a charitable gift, with the donor retaining the right to use the property for life. This is known as a Life Estate Agreement. The life estate may be retained for one or more lives, or for a term of years."

En Alcaraz & Hughes, Dicc. de términos jurídicos, 1994,Ariel Derecho, se traduce así.

Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.shrinershq.org/Hospitals/lifeestate.html
Cecirosa
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4