KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

three fold purpose

Spanish translation: triple propósito/objetivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:three fold purpose
Spanish translation:triple propósito/objetivo
Entered by: Andrea Wright

16:51 Jan 14, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: three fold purpose
opened three hospitals with three fold purpose of treating severely burned children

any suggestions??
Andrea Wright
triple propósito/objetivo
Explanation:
three-fold
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias Elias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7triple propósito/objetivo
Elías Sauza
5 +2triple objetivo
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +2triple propósito
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
triple propósito/objetivo


Explanation:
three-fold

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias Elias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco
0 min
  -> saludos Andrés

agree  Silvia Mendez
15 mins

agree  anavon
28 mins

agree  Miquel
31 mins

agree  nimrodtran: otro acierto de don Elias...
32 mins

agree  LoreAC
42 mins

agree  Carmen Cuervo-Arango
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
triple propósito


Explanation:
Creo que aparte de un error "...with THE threefold purpose of ...." también debe de faltar el resto de la frase, dado que sólo se ha mencionado uno de los propósitos (treat severely burned children)

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Ruth

agree  Carmen Cuervo-Arango
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
triple objetivo


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.diba.es/promocio_economica/bones_practiques/actua...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Cuervo-Arango
3 hrs

agree  José Antonio V.
5 hrs