KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

backflush

Spanish translation: reflujo (materiales,)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backflush (mat., scrap)
Spanish translation:reflujo (materiales,)
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

17:53 Jan 14, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ manufacturing, scrap
English term or phrase: backflush
column title in industrial scrap report
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
reflujo (de materiales)
Explanation:
Hola Yasmin,
Tal vez esta descripción de lo que es el "backflush" en su contexto pueda ayudarle:

"Backflush   Method for issuing (reducing on hand quantities) materials to a manufacturing order.  In backflushing the material is issued automatically when production is posted against an operation, the backflushing program will use the quantity completed to calculate through the bill of material the quantities of the components used and reduce on hand balances by this amount.  There are usually options during the backflush process to report scrap.  In operations using backflushing it is advisable to set up specific machine locations and have materials transferred from storage locations to machine locations when they are physically picked for production, the backflush operation will then issue the material from the machine locations.  Read my article on Backflushing."

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 17:21:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Gracias a ti Yasmin! ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Excelente referencia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reflujo (de materiales)xxxOso
5 +3circulación inversaDolores Vázquez
5 +2circulación inversa
mps1
5 +1circulación inversa
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
circulación inversa


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxEDLING
2 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo EDLING

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circulación inversa


Explanation:
un saludo!
MLD

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
circulación inversa


Explanation:
circulación inversa

Reference Beigbeder Atienza, Nuevo Diccionario politécnico, Díaz Santos, 1988


mps1
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reflujo (de materiales)


Explanation:
Hola Yasmin,
Tal vez esta descripción de lo que es el "backflush" en su contexto pueda ayudarle:

"Backflush   Method for issuing (reducing on hand quantities) materials to a manufacturing order.  In backflushing the material is issued automatically when production is posted against an operation, the backflushing program will use the quantity completed to calculate through the bill of material the quantities of the components used and reduce on hand balances by this amount.  There are usually options during the backflush process to report scrap.  In operations using backflushing it is advisable to set up specific machine locations and have materials transferred from storage locations to machine locations when they are physically picked for production, the backflush operation will then issue the material from the machine locations.  Read my article on Backflushing."

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 17:21:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Gracias a ti Yasmin! ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.inventoryops.com/dictionary.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Excelente referencia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
0 min
  -> ¡Hoola Thierry! Muchas gracias, pal ¶:^)

agree  George Rabel: pues aunque circulacion inversa no esta mal, yo tambien escogeria reflujo Mister Oso
7 mins
  -> Mil gracias por su confianza y apoyo, George ¶:^)

agree  María del Carmen Cerda
4 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, María del Carmen ¶:^)

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, María ¶:^)