KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

tired

Spanish translation: estoy cansado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tired
Spanish translation:estoy cansado
Entered by: Thierry LOTTE

19:20 Jan 14, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tired
I am tired
estoy cansado
Explanation:
o :
Estoy cansada (si se trata de una mujer)
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +19estoy cansado
Thierry LOTTE
5 +8fatigado/a cansada/o
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +7cansadoxxxOso
5 +7cansado
Fernando Muela
5 +6two types of tired...
Rick Henry
5estoy cansadoKevin Perromat


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +19
estoy cansado


Explanation:
o :
Estoy cansada (si se trata de una mujer)

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
0 min
  -> Gracias OSO

agree  Elías Sauza: ya somos dos
2 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
2 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
3 mins

agree  nimrodtran: ¡Y NOSOTROS TAMBIÉEEEEEEEENNNNNNN!
5 mins
  -> Gracias a todos

agree  Anaviva
8 mins
  -> Gracias Ana

agree  Andres Pacheco
18 mins
  -> gracias Andrés

agree  Mónica Negrete
27 mins
  -> Gracias Monica

agree  desdelaisla
28 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
37 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
46 mins

agree  Worklog
51 mins
  -> Merci a toutes et a tous

agree  anavon
1 hr

agree  Andrea Ali
2 hrs

agree  José Antonio V.: cierto
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
2 hrs
  -> Merci à toutes et à tous

agree  Acevedo
3 hrs

agree  Flavio Figueroa
4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cansado


Explanation:
Estoy cansado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 19:24:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

John Lennon escribió una canción que se llamanba \"I\'m so tired\" cuando realmente debía estar muy cansado.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
0 min

agree  xxxEDLING
4 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
10 mins

agree  Andres Pacheco
18 mins

agree  desdelaisla
28 mins

agree  José Antonio V.: mucho
2 hrs

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cansado


Explanation:
Hola,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
3 mins
  -> Grazie, Edling ¶:^)

agree  Thierry LOTTE
10 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Thierry! Yo no estoy cansado. Al contrario, todavía me dura la pila otro buen rato ¿Y a tí? ¶:^)))

agree  Andres Pacheco
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Andrés ¶:^)

agree  desdelaisla
28 mins
  -> ¡Hola Maya! Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Worklog
52 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Lyssy ¶:^)

agree  Refugio: Go, Energizer Bear.
1 hr
  ->  going, and going, and going, and going ¶;^}}} ¡Grazie, Ruth! ¶:^)

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Ari! ¶:^)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
fatigado/a cansada/o


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 19:27:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estoy verdaderamente muy fatigado al final de mi primer día de trabajo. No quiero decir, sin embargo, que me sienta descorazonado o deprimido o derrotado. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 19:28:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bibliotecasvirtuales.com/biblioteca/literaturainf...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 mins

agree  nimrodtran: la más completa
7 mins

agree  Andres Pacheco
14 mins

agree  desdelaisla: pues eso, todo está bien: cansado, fatigado... e incluso, para enfatizar, exhausto
25 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
32 mins

agree  Worklog: yo como finalmente expone Maya B. :-S
49 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
2 hrs

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
two types of tired...


Explanation:
fatigued - cansado
sleepy - "Tengo sueño" - I'm tired.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LaCat
7 mins

agree  Andres Pacheco
8 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
14 mins

agree  T Crotogino
15 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
26 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estoy cansado


Explanation:
This a basic translation which also works in phrases of the kind "I am tired of", in particular registers may also be "fatigado", "exhausto", "rendido", etc

Kevin Perromat
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish