KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

charting stations

Spanish translation: puestos para almacenamiento de registros


19:35 Jan 14, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ safety manual
English term or phrase: charting stations
Common safety hazards present in the hospital.
Unsecured charting stations also pose a safety risk due to the blocking of exits and the potential for injury caused by their position in the hallway.
Maria A Litwin
Spanish translation:puestos para almacenamiento de registros
Explanation:
Hola,

Entiendo que se trata de unos puestos o lugares en donde se almacenan y exponen los registros de pacientes. Estos pueden constituirse en obstáculos y por lo tanto en riesgos.

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 19:47:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hospital Charting Station
Customer: Raspberry Med, Inc.

www.raspberrymed.com

This is a full line of wall attached charting stations used to store medical records in the patient\'s room.

The unique design and ease of operation have resulted in this product becoming the nations top selling charting station within two years.

Ver este enlace:

http://www.questengineering.com/studies/hospital.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 19:48:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fully adjustable bracket adds years of life to the cylinder. The charting station writing area is large and flat with no raised edges. The inside can hold up to two charts for easy storage. All units can be surface mounted or recessed into the wall.

http://www.walldesk.com/
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Mil gracias por haberme ayudado a resolver mi duda.
Que tengas una buena noche.
Maria Angela Litwin desde Texas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1puestos para almacenamiento de registros
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3casilleros para documentos del pacientexxxOso


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
casilleros para documentos del paciente


Explanation:
Hola Maria,
Seguro que tienen un nombre más específico, pero según el enlace que te incluye parece que para eso sirven.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.questengineering.com/studies/hospital.html
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puestos para almacenamiento de registros


Explanation:
Hola,

Entiendo que se trata de unos puestos o lugares en donde se almacenan y exponen los registros de pacientes. Estos pueden constituirse en obstáculos y por lo tanto en riesgos.

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 19:47:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hospital Charting Station
Customer: Raspberry Med, Inc.

www.raspberrymed.com

This is a full line of wall attached charting stations used to store medical records in the patient\'s room.

The unique design and ease of operation have resulted in this product becoming the nations top selling charting station within two years.

Ver este enlace:

http://www.questengineering.com/studies/hospital.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 19:48:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fully adjustable bracket adds years of life to the cylinder. The charting station writing area is large and flat with no raised edges. The inside can hold up to two charts for easy storage. All units can be surface mounted or recessed into the wall.

http://www.walldesk.com/

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1976
Grading comment
Mil gracias por haberme ayudado a resolver mi duda.
Que tengas una buena noche.
Maria Angela Litwin desde Texas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Negrete
13 mins