KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

itsy bitsy

Spanish translation: pequeñita(o)/chiquitita(o)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:itsy bitsy
Spanish translation:pequeñita(o)/chiquitita(o)
Entered by: xxxOso

19:40 Jan 14, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: itsy bitsy
It's a top five bluckbuster movie countdown.
The complete sentence is:
"Proving no itsy bitsy Spider at four is the summer's blockbuster Spiderman."
Carlos Arbes
pequeñita
Explanation:
Hola Carlos,
Hace referencia a la canción infantil:
"Itsy Bitsy Spider" (La araña pequeñita).
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 19:44:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(from Cambridge International Dictionary of English)
itsy-bitsy
British and American, American and Australian also itty-bitty
adjective [before n] 
HUMOROUS 
extremely small 
The baby had itsy-bitsy little hands and feet.
It\'s the itsy-bitsiest hat I\'ve ever seen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 21:56:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Carlos ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14pequeñitaxxxOso
5 +7chiquitito/a, chiquititito/aRefugio
5 +1La pequeña arañita...
Silvia Sassone
5 +1Witsy witsyMónica Negrete
5diminuta
moken


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
pequeñita


Explanation:
Hola Carlos,
Hace referencia a la canción infantil:
"Itsy Bitsy Spider" (La araña pequeñita).
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 19:44:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(from Cambridge International Dictionary of English)
itsy-bitsy
British and American, American and Australian also itty-bitty
adjective [before n] 
HUMOROUS 
extremely small 
The baby had itsy-bitsy little hands and feet.
It\'s the itsy-bitsiest hat I\'ve ever seen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 21:56:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Carlos ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
0 min
  -> Thanks, buddy! ¶:^)

agree  T Crotogino
2 mins
  -> Mil gracias, T ¶:^)

agree  AlwaysMoving
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Always ¶:^)

agree  Thierry LOTTE
8 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Thierry, my buddy ¶:^)

agree  xxxEDLING
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Edling ¶:^)

agree  Andres Pacheco
10 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Andrés ¶:^)

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María Luisa ¶:^)

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
18 mins
  -> Mil gracias, María ¶:^)

agree  Worklog
24 mins
  -> ¡Hola Lyssy! ¡Muchas gracias! ¶:^)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
24 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Patricia ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)))
43 mins
  -> ¡Hola Carita pequeñita! Mil gracias por tu agrí y tu sonrisa ¶:^))))

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Eres un fiera, Oso :-)
1 hr
  -> Pssst, naaa! para ná! ¶;^) Gracias mil Cid ¶:^)

agree  Peter Bagney
1 hr
  -> Hola Peter, muchas gracias, man! ¶:^)

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
2 hrs
  -> ¡Hola Ari! Muchas gracias ¶:^)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Witsy witsy


Explanation:
For Mexico, in the song version of Itsy Bitsy Spider (went up the water spout......down came the rain.etc., that is the way it is translated.

Witsy witsy araña, subió su telaraña. Vino la lluvia, y se la llevó....etc.

most parents and kids know the song.

hope that helps,

Mónica Negrete
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María del Carmen Cerda
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La pequeña arañita...


Explanation:
O the Itsy, Bitsy Pider (La pequeña arañita)The itsy bitsy spider went up the water spout (subió, subió, subió)(Mueva los dedos como si estuviera subiéndose al bajante del agua)Down came the rain ­ (viene la lluvia)(mueva los dedos como si estuviera lloviendo)and washed the spide out. ­ (y se la llevó)(traiga las manos desde arriba de la cabeza y estírelas hacia adelante)Out came the sun (ya salió el sol)(ponga sus brazos arriba de cabeza y forme un círculo)And dried out all the rain (y todo lo secó)(ponga las manos arriba de la cabeza, separe los dedos y muévalos al mismotiempo que los va bajando)And the itsy bitsy spider went up the sput again. (y la pequeña arañita subió,subió subió).(Mueva los dedos como si estuviera subiéndose al bajante del agua).

Es una conocida canción infantil.

Suerte,
Silvia


    Reference: http://www.earlywords.net/pdf/spanish/spanish-again.pdf
Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Figueroa
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
chiquitito/a, chiquititito/a


Explanation:
It was a well-known baby-talk word long before the spider song came along. It comes from a child's attempt to say "little bit."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 20:25:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La pelicula Spiderman no resulto ninguna \"araña chiquitita\".

La version que yo siempre he oido y usado es asi:

La araña chiquitita subió, subió, subió.
Vino la lluvia y se la llevó.
Salió el sol y todo resecó,
Y la araña chiquitita otra vez subió.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 20:30:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And then of course there was the \"Itsy Bitsy Teeny Weeny Yellow Polka Dot Bikini\" song. Since itsy bitsy is so colloquial, I do think it corresponds more to chiquita than to pequeña.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco
2 mins
  -> Gracias Andrés

agree  LaCat
3 mins
  -> Thanks LaCat

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
9 mins
  -> Thanks Maria

agree  Worklog: I still recall my younger sister saying it... @--<--<--
17 mins
  -> Thanks Lyssy

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Lore

agree  José Antonio V.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias José Antonio

agree  Rachael West
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks Rachael

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diminuta


Explanation:
another term, meaning literally "tiny" or "minute".

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372