KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

meet me at the park.

Spanish translation: nos vemos en el parque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meet me at the park.
Spanish translation:nos vemos en el parque
Entered by: Peter Bagney

21:52 Jan 14, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: meet me at the park.
Meet me at the park.
Saunja
nos vemos en el parque
Explanation:
one option
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11nos vemos en el parquePeter Bagney
5 +3Veámonos en el parque
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
5 +2Nos vemos en el parque.
María del Carmen Cerda
5alcánzame en el parque.
Rick Henry
5que nos veamos en el parque
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
nos vemos en el parque


Explanation:
one option

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Yep!
0 min

agree  Elías Sauza
0 min

agree  nimrodtran: "Ahora sé que las flores que llenan los parques se acuerdan de ti; ahora sé, cómo saben las cosas amargas que quedan de ti. Nadie sabrá que mi vida no tiene sentido, que ya todo acabó, desde que te perdí".
13 mins

agree  Mariel Alvarado
13 mins

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
21 mins

agree  José Antonio V.
27 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
55 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 hr

agree  xxxEDLING
8 hrs

agree  Natalia Infante
11 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali
17 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que nos veamos en el parque


Explanation:
HTH
Luck!
terry


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nos vemos en el parque.


Explanation:
¡Saludos!

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
8 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali
17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Veámonos en el parque


Explanation:
o "Reúnete conmigo en el parque"


    Exp
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
54 mins

agree  Flavio Figueroa
1 hr

agree  xxxEDLING
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alcánzame en el parque.


Explanation:
literally, it's meet up with me (catch up to me) in the park.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291