KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

COBRA coverage

Spanish translation: Cobertura por COBRA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:COBRA coverage
Spanish translation:Cobertura por COBRA
Entered by: Marcela García

10:54 Jan 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: COBRA coverage
...or within the first 60 days of COBRA coverage...
Marva
Cobertura por COBRA
Explanation:
COBRA es una extensión del seguro médico que existe en los Estados Unidos. La frase se refiere a la cobertura del seguro COBRA. Se puede acceder a ella dentro de los 60 días desde el momento en que se discontinua la cobertura por otro seguro médico.

Una explicación más detallada:

Federal law requires most Employers to offer covered employees and their family members the opportunity for a temporary extension of health coverage. This temporary extension of coverage is called COBRA continuation coverage and it provides continued benefits at group rates, when coverage under the plan would otherwise end

Employee, Spouse, and/or Dependent Child Responsibility:
Under COBRA Law, the employee, spouse, and/or dependent child has the responsibility to notify the Plan Administrator of a divorce, legal separation, or of a child losing dependent status under the Group Health Plan's contract. The notification to the Plan Administrator must be within 60 days from whichever date is later:

the date of the event, or
the date on which coverage would be lost under the terms of the insurance contract because of the event. (Please see your Summary Plan Description to verify the date coverage ends.)
Selected response from:

Marcela García
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Cobertura conforme a la ley COBRA
Lorena Grancelli
5Cobertura por COBRA
Marcela García
4cobertura de COBRA
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cobertura de COBRA


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 11:05:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]Seguro
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... para Seguro Social mientras se encuentra en COBRA, debe notificar inmediatamente
a su empleador para que pueda obtener meses extras en la cobertura de COBRA. ...
www.aidslegal.com/seguro.pdf - Páginas similares

Rapid Immigration: Venir a los EEUU: Cuidado médico en los EEUU
... Cobertura de COBRA Es importante que realice que si usted deja su trabajo usted
probablemente perderá su cobertura de seguro a menos que decida continuar la ...
www.rapidimmigration.com/spanish/ 3_esp_coming_medical.html - 94k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cobertura por COBRA


Explanation:
COBRA es una extensión del seguro médico que existe en los Estados Unidos. La frase se refiere a la cobertura del seguro COBRA. Se puede acceder a ella dentro de los 60 días desde el momento en que se discontinua la cobertura por otro seguro médico.

Una explicación más detallada:

Federal law requires most Employers to offer covered employees and their family members the opportunity for a temporary extension of health coverage. This temporary extension of coverage is called COBRA continuation coverage and it provides continued benefits at group rates, when coverage under the plan would otherwise end

Employee, Spouse, and/or Dependent Child Responsibility:
Under COBRA Law, the employee, spouse, and/or dependent child has the responsibility to notify the Plan Administrator of a divorce, legal separation, or of a child losing dependent status under the Group Health Plan's contract. The notification to the Plan Administrator must be within 60 days from whichever date is later:

the date of the event, or
the date on which coverage would be lost under the terms of the insurance contract because of the event. (Please see your Summary Plan Description to verify the date coverage ends.)


Marcela García
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 178
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cobertura conforme a la ley COBRA


Explanation:
En Internet aparece como:
COBRA: Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1986
Y así lo traduje en una oportunidad!!
Suerte!!!


Lorena Grancelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Yes, it is an acronym, so must remain in caps
4 hrs