KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

"remarried" and "date of status"

Spanish translation: casado/fecha de certificación de estado civil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"remarried" and "date of status"
Spanish translation:casado/fecha de certificación de estado civil
Entered by: vhernandez

03:27 Mar 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ non-profit
English term or phrase: "remarried" and "date of status"
I'm translating a child application form."date of status" refers to the preceding question "marital status"
Roy
casado/fecha de certificación de estado civil
Explanation:
Why casado and not vuelto-a a casar. Easy in Civil Law, or the Napoleon Code that is used in all Spanish speaking nations, the terms "divorced", "widowed" or "remarried" are not available anymore. Available only are "single" and "married". I would only use casado with a translator note as to avoid confusions...

On the other hand, this certificate is certifying a civil status in a certain date, so my translation is a bit more precise.

Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 15:33:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sol, your comment, please read my answer as above stated:

\"I would only use casado with a translator note as to avoid confusions...\"

As you know, as a professional translator you are allowed to translate a word not to its direct meaning, but to its objective meaning. Most surely you are translating this document for some type of authority. How many times in our Spanish speaking countries have youhad problems because the bureaucrat didn\'t have the exact term his rules demand?

Also Sol, not only many Spanish speaking nations observe this rule, but you may find this in many other Nations. In some places, to call someone a divorcee, a natural son, a second nuptials wife, etc., is if not an insult, a word that has a negative social impact. Hence, this has been removed as to avoid any type of discrimination that could arise.
Selected response from:

vhernandez
Grading comment
Sr. Hernandez:
Gracias por la ayuda y por la educacion. Le estoy muy agradecido.
Roy
A todos, gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3casado/fecha de certificación de estado civil
vhernandez
5 +1vuelto a casar y cambio de estatus
Maria Luisa Duarte
4"vuelto/a a casar" y "fecha"
Sol


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vuelto a casar y cambio de estatus


Explanation:
... autores han sostenido, sobre la base de diversas argumentaciones, que este canon no sería aplicable a los fieles divorciados que se han vuelto a casar. ...

Porque son tres meses lo que se tarda dicho cambio de estatus,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 03:40:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vatican.va/roman_curia/pontifical_councils/intrpt...


http://www.nctnd.com/flex/participants/forms/status_change_e...


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"vuelto/a a casar" y "fecha"


Explanation:
No le pondría más que "fecha" si queda claro que es la fecha de lo anterior.
(¿no será sobre los padres esto?)

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1149

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
casado/fecha de certificación de estado civil


Explanation:
Why casado and not vuelto-a a casar. Easy in Civil Law, or the Napoleon Code that is used in all Spanish speaking nations, the terms "divorced", "widowed" or "remarried" are not available anymore. Available only are "single" and "married". I would only use casado with a translator note as to avoid confusions...

On the other hand, this certificate is certifying a civil status in a certain date, so my translation is a bit more precise.

Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 15:33:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sol, your comment, please read my answer as above stated:

\"I would only use casado with a translator note as to avoid confusions...\"

As you know, as a professional translator you are allowed to translate a word not to its direct meaning, but to its objective meaning. Most surely you are translating this document for some type of authority. How many times in our Spanish speaking countries have youhad problems because the bureaucrat didn\'t have the exact term his rules demand?

Also Sol, not only many Spanish speaking nations observe this rule, but you may find this in many other Nations. In some places, to call someone a divorcee, a natural son, a second nuptials wife, etc., is if not an insult, a word that has a negative social impact. Hence, this has been removed as to avoid any type of discrimination that could arise.

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 486
Grading comment
Sr. Hernandez:
Gracias por la ayuda y por la educacion. Le estoy muy agradecido.
Roy
A todos, gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Aplausos, aplausos!!
1 hr
  -> Gracias!!!!

neutral  Sol: Beautiful, but what if it is NOT for a "Spanish spreaking nation"?
2 hrs
  -> jaja... if it weren't for typos...

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  analeonor
8 hrs
  -> Gracias!