KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

self washing car

Spanish translation: auto/automóvil/carro que se lava solo


21:26 Mar 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: self washing car
I invented the self washing car. A car that washses itself
mike
Spanish translation:auto/automóvil/carro que se lava solo
Explanation:
así le sacamos la vuelta al "auto" de "self"

Suerte
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6auto/automóvil/carro que se lava solo
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +5auto-lavable
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
auto-lavable


Explanation:
te propongo un juego de palabras.
En algunos países el "car" será carro, coche, auto(móvil),
self-washing "autolavable"
el juego de palabras : no repetir auto
y no decir coche autolavable
sino el auto-lavable ;-)

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 mins

agree  analeonor
18 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
36 mins

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT: Nos gusta como nombre. Señores y señoras les presentamos el nuevo "Auto-lavable"! ;-)))
18 hrs

agree  purificaci
23 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
auto/automóvil/carro que se lava solo


Explanation:
así le sacamos la vuelta al "auto" de "self"

Suerte

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
0 min

agree  Sol: buena idea
4 hrs

agree  Jan Castillo
4 hrs

agree  posada: me parece que este no se presta a confusiónes
6 hrs

agree  Refugio: This is better because the car is not self-washable but self-washing
8 hrs

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
18 hrs