KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

wet bar

Spanish translation: un servi-bar; un mini-bar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wet bar
Spanish translation:un servi-bar; un mini-bar
Entered by: Jan Castillo

02:14 Mar 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: wet bar
We provide a wet bar for your in-suit convenience
Julia Martínez
Argentina
un servi-bar; un mini-bar
Explanation:
Un "wet bar" se refiere al hecho de que se ofrecen bebidas alcohólicas- esta frase es muy utilizada en las recepciones de bodas, aniversarios, etc.
La frase en inglés debe ser "in-suite" o sea, en su propio suite o habitación.
Sería el pequeño refrigerador en el cuarto que cuenta con las pequeñas botellas de licores en adición a otras bebidas y botanas.
Selected response from:

Jan Castillo
Grading comment
¡muchísimas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3un servi-bar; un mini-barJan Castillo
1see explanation
chaplin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
see explanation


Explanation:
It is a bar where drinks are kept cool. in another words the drinks are probably kept in a refrigerator

In-suit convenience
I am puzzled by this... Could it be en-suite convenience
Vale!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un servi-bar; un mini-bar


Explanation:
Un "wet bar" se refiere al hecho de que se ofrecen bebidas alcohólicas- esta frase es muy utilizada en las recepciones de bodas, aniversarios, etc.
La frase en inglés debe ser "in-suite" o sea, en su propio suite o habitación.
Sería el pequeño refrigerador en el cuarto que cuenta con las pequeñas botellas de licores en adición a otras bebidas y botanas.

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
¡muchísimas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: si
2 mins

agree  purificaci
18 hrs

agree  Egmont
18 hrs