KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

pull station

Spanish translation: Punto de alarma / de socorro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull station
Spanish translation:Punto de alarma / de socorro
Entered by: Jesús Marín Mateos

10:53 Mar 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: pull station
Activate the nearest fire alarm pull station.
Julia Martínez
Argentina
Punto de alarma / de socorro
Explanation:
Creo que esta podria ser una traduccion aunque en España me parece que se dice romper el cristalito de la alarma de fuego.
Selected response from:

Jesús Marín Mateos
Grading comment
¡gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5varilla de alarma de incendio
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4Punto de alarma / de socorro
Jesús Marín Mateos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Punto de alarma / de socorro


Explanation:
Creo que esta podria ser una traduccion aunque en España me parece que se dice romper el cristalito de la alarma de fuego.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 560
Grading comment
¡gracias!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
varilla de alarma de incendio


Explanation:
Active la varilla de alarma de incendio más cercana.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5666